EUS Logo

EUS Faculty and Staff

EUS Faculty and Staff
EUS faculty hail from all four divisions of the college. Core faculty tend to teach EUS courses every year and serve as academic advisers to EUS students. Associate faculty members teach some EUS courses and serve on moderation and graduation boards. 

The EUS steering committee consists of faculty members from each of the four divisions of the college, the program director, and the executive administrator. This group represents the interdivisional nature of EUS. The steering committee makes decisions about EUS program plans, graduation requirements, and events.

Join Our Mailing List

First Name:

Last Name:

E-mail:

EUS Faculty Awards, Fellowships, and other Honors

EUS faculty members are accomplished scholars and community members.

Click HERE to see some of the honors our faculty members have received!

Contact Us

Tom O'Dowd
Executive Administrator of Environmental and Urban Studies (EUS)
todowd [at] bard.edu
(845) 752-4852 (office)

Environmental and Urban Studies (EUS) Program
Bard College
PO Box 5000
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY 12504

EUS Steering Committee

EUS Program Director: Michèle Dominy

Social Studies: Peter Klein
Science, Mathematics, and Computing: Eli Dueker, Bruce Robertson
Arts: Olga Touloumi, Katherine Boivin (LOA F'16, Sabbatical S'17)
Language & Literature: Peter L'Official

Executive Administrator: Tom O'Dowd

Core Faculty and EUS Advisors

(teach at least one EUS course per year)
Michèle D. Dominy

Michèle D. Dominy

EUS Program Director
Anthropology

Office: HEG 301
Phone: 845-758-7870
E-mail: mdominy@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Myra Armstead

Myra Armstead

Historical Studies
Phone: 845-758-7235
E-mail: armstead@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Eli Dueker

Eli Dueker

Environmental Science
Office: RKC 214
Tel: 845-752-2338
E-mail edueker@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Gidon Eshel

Gidon Eshel

Physics
Office: Hegeman 203
Tel: 845-758-7232
E-mail: geshel@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Felicia Keesing

Felicia Keesing

Biology
Office: Reem-Kayden 211
Phone: 845-752-2331
E-mail: keesing@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Kris Feder

Kris Feder

Economics
Office: Albee 201
Tel: 845-758-7243
E-mail: feder@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Peter Klein

Peter Klein

Sociology
Office: 
Tel.: 845-758-6822
E-mail: pklein@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Cecile E. Kuznitz

Cecile E. Kuznitz

Historical Studies
Office: Faribairn 202
Tel: 845-758-4398
E-mail: kuznitz@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Christopher Lindner

Christopher Lindner

Archaeology
Office: Hopson 303
Tel: 845-758-7299
E-mail: linder@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Bruce Robertson

Bruce Robertson

Biology
Office: Reem-Kayden 213
Phone: (845) 752-2332
E-mail: broberts@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Susan Rogers

Susan Rogers

Written Arts
Office: Shafer House
Tel: 845-758-6020
E-mail: rogers@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Yuka Suzuki

Yuka Suzuki

Anthropology
Office: Hopson 302
Tel: 845-758-7219
E-mail: ysuzuki@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Olga Touloumi

Olga Touloumi

Art History
Office: Fisher Studio Arts 156
Tel: 845-758-4388
E-mail: otouloum@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>
Tom O'Dowd

Tom O'Dowd

EUS Executive Administrator
Office: Albee 205
Phone: (845) 752-4852
Email: todowd@bard.edu
VIEW MORE >>

Associate and Visiting Faculty

Associate Faculty
(LOA = Leave of Absence)
  1. Gretta Tritch Roman Experimental Humanities
  2. Cathy Collins Biology
  3. Brooke Jude Biology
  4. Arseny Khakhalin Biology
  5. Gabriel Perron Biology
  6. Matthew Deady Physics
  7. Ellen Driscoll Studio Arts
  8. Adriane Colburn Studio Arts
  9. Julianne Swartz Studio Arts
  10. Ken Buhler Studio Arts
  11. Susan Merriam Art History
  12. Diana DePardo-Minsky Art History
  13. Katherine Boivin Art History (LOA F'16; Sabbatical S'17)
  14. Julia Rosenbaum Art History
  15. Diana Brown Anthropology (LOA 2016-2017)
  16. Sophia Stamatopoulou-Robbins Anthropology (Sabbatical 2016, LOA S'17)
  17. Peter L'Official Literature
  18. Alex Benson Literature
  19. Deirdre D’Albertis Literature
  20. Nathan Shockey Literature, Japanese (LOA F'16, Sabbatical S'17)
  21. Mike Endo Asian Studies, Literature
  22. Dina Ramadan Literature, Middle Eastern Studies
  23. Sanjay DeSilva Economics
  24. Aniruddha Mitra Economics
  25. Robert Culp History
  26. Alice Stroup History
  27. Daniel Berthold Philosophy
  28. Jennifer Phillips Bard CEP
  29. Monique Segarra Bard CEP
  30. Sandra Penny Bard CEP
Visiting Faculty
  1. Chris Bowser, EUS, Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve education coordinator;
    NYSDEC Hudson River Estuary Program education specialist
  2. Michael Specter, EUS, The New Yorker staff writer
  3. Katrina Light, EUS, Chartwells: Director of Food Sustainability