Curating after the global symposium schedule

Curating after the Global: Roadmaps for the Present
September 14 – 16, 2017
Grande Halle, Parc des Ateliers, LUMA Arles
Arles, France

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, 2017: OPTIONS

9:30AM–10:15AM   

Daily Open Group Workshop for students and interested participants, Jean Prouvé Houses, Parc des Ateliers

10:30AM–10:45AM  

Short introduction to the day’s questions and the morning’s keynotes: Paul O’Neill, Artistic Director, Chekpoint Helsinki / Mick Wilson, Head of Valand Academy of Arts, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

10:45AM–11:30AM    

Kristin Ross, Professor Emerita of Comparative Literature at New York University

11:30AM–11:45AM    

Discussion chaired by Mick Wilson

11:45AM–12:30PM   

Introduction to speaker by Simon Sheikh, Reader in Art and Programme Director of MFA Curating at Goldsmiths, University of London

Vijay Prashad, Professor of International Studies and the George and Martha Kellner Chair of South Asian History, Trinity College

12:30PM–12:45PM   

Discussion chaired by Simon Sheikh

 

12:45PM–2:30PM   

LUNCH BREAK

 

2:30PM–3:15PM    

Introduction to speakers by Lucy Steeds, Reader in Art Theory and Exhibition Histories, Afterall Research Centre, Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts:

Ntone Edjabe, Founder, Chimurenga and Pan African Space Station, journalist, and DJ

3:15PM–3:30PM    

Discussion chaired by Lucy Steeds

3:30PM–4:15PM    

María Berríos, Sociologist, writer, and independent curator

4:15PM–4:30PM

Discussion chaired by Lucy Steeds

 

4:30PM–5:00PM   

SHORT BREAK

 

5:00PM–5:45PM   

Introduction to speaker by Niels Van Tomme, Director of De Appel, Amsterdam:

Morad Montazami, Adjunct Research Curator, Tate Modern (Middle East and North Africa), supported by the Iran Heritage Foundation 

5:45PM–6:00PM   

Discussion chaired by Niels Van Tomme

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2017: ROADBLOCKS

9:30AM–10:15AM    

Daily Open Group Workshop for students and interested participants, Jean Prouvé Houses, Parc des Ateliers

 

10:30AM–10:45AM    

Short introduction to the day’s questions: Simon Sheikh, Reader in Art and Programme Director of MFA Curating at Goldsmiths, University of London

10:45AM–12:45PM    

Presentations and roundtable: Institutions Under Siege

Moderated by Andrea Phillips, PARSE Professor of Art at the Valand Academy of Arts, and Editor-in-Chief of PARSE Journal, Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts, University of Gothenburg

Hajnalka Somogyi, Leader of OFF-Biennale Budapest

Céline Kopp, Director of Triangle France

Paul-Emmanuel Odin, La Compagnie, Art Director of the contemporary art center La compagnie, lieu de creation, Marseille

 

12:45PM–2:30PM    

LUNCH BREAK

 

Introduction to speaker by Charles Esche, Director, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven and Editorial Director, Afterall Journal and Books, Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts London:

2:30PM–3:15PM    

Qalandar Bux Memon, Editor, Naked Punch Review 

3:15PM–3:30PM    

Discussion chaired by Charles Esche

 

3:30PM–3:45PM    

SHORT BREAK

 

3:45PM–5:15PM   

Presentations and roundtable: Curating as Resistance

Moderated by Niels Van Tomme, Director of De Appel, Amsterdam

Nkule Mabaso, Curator of Michaelis Galleries, University of Cape Town

Rasha Salti, Writer and independent curator of art and film

Joshua Simon, Director and Chief Curator at MoBY-Museums of Bat Yam

 

5:15PM–5:45PM    

SHORT BREAK

 

Introduction to speaker by Simon Sheikh, Reader in Art and Programme Director of MFA Curating at Goldsmiths, University of London:

5:45PM–6:30PM   

Athena Athanasiou, Professor of Social Anthropology and Gender Theory at Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences, Athens

6:30PM–6:45PM    

Discussion chaired by Simon Sheikh

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2017: PATHWAYS

9:30AM–10:15AM    

Daily Open Group Workshop for students and interested participants, Jean Prouvé Houses, Parc des Ateliers

 

10:30AM–10:45AM   

Short introduction to the day’s questions: Mélanie Bouteloup, Co-founder and Director of Bétonsalon–Centre for art and research and Director of Villa Vassilieff and Paul O’Neill

10:45AM–12:45PM  

Presentations and roundtable: Pathways in Practice

Moderated by Mélanie Bouteloup

Antariksa, Historian and co-founding member of KUNCI Cultural Studies Center

Sumesh Sharma, Artist, Co-Founder and Curator at Clark House Initiative

 

12:45PM–2:30PM    

LUNCH BREAK

 

2:30PM–4:30PM    

Presentations and roundtable: Organizational Pathways, Propositions and Models around Research and Education

Moderated by Paul O’Neill

franck leibovici, poet and artist

Marwa Arsanios, Artist, Co-Founder of 98weeks research project

Prem Krishnamurthy, Founding Principal, Project Projects, New York and Emily Smith, Professor and Head of Communication Design (International Program) at BTK University of Art and Design, Berlin 

Lotte Arndt, Professor at École supérieure d’art et design, Valence

Liam Gillick, Artist, Member of LUMA Arles Core Group

 

4:30PM–5:00PM  

SHORT BREAK

 

5:00PM–5:45PM    

Introduction to closing keynote by Lotte Arndt, Professor at École supérieure d’art et design, Valence:

Françoise Vergès, Chair “Global South(s),” Collège d’études mondiales, FMSH, Paris

5:45PM–6:00PM    

Discussion chaired by Lotte Arndt

6:00PM–6:15PM    

Symposium closing: Paul O’Neill

 

See More