Dean of the College

Program Directors

Contact Us

Laurie Nash 
Executive Assistant to the Dean
Phone: 845.758.7439
Fax: 845.758.7046
E-mail: nash@bard.edu

Rachel Price
Assistant to the Dean
Phone: 845.758.7421
E-mail: doc@bard.edu

Location: Ludlow & Willink, 
2nd floor
Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Monday through Friday

Academic Calendar

Upcoming Dates


Saturday, August 8, 2015

First-Year Students Arrive

Saturday, August 8, 2015

Check-in and Financial Clearance

Saturday, August 8, 2015

First-Year Student Orientation

Monday, August 10, 2015 – Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Language and Thinking Program

Fall 2015

*click the program for draft two-year program plan
Division Program 
Director Faculty AdministrativeSupport
Arts
Chair: Maria Simpson
Art History Susan Aberth
Julia Rosenbaum (LOA 15-16)
Jeanette McDonald, x.7158
Dance Maria Simpson Jennifer Lown, x.7970
Film & Electronic Arts Jacqueline Goss Ruthie Turk, x. 7253
Music James Bagwell James Mongan, x.7250
Photography Stephen Shore  Jeanette McDonald, x.7158
Studio Arts Ken Buhler
Ellen Driscoll (LOA F15)
Melody Goodwin, x.7674
Theater Gideon Lester Jennifer Lown, x.7970
Languages and Literature
Chair: Eric Trudel
Foreign Languages, Cultures, & Literatures Nicole Caso, Director
Stephanie Kufner, Coordinator
Kimberly Bail, x.7017
Literature Deirdre d’Albertis Lory Gray, x.7860
Written Arts Mary Caponegro Micaela Morrissette, x.7054
Science, Mathematics, and Computing
Chair: Robert McGrail
Biology Felicia Keesing Megan Karcher, x.2340
Chemistry Emily McLaughlin
Computer Science Keith O'Hara
Mathematics John Cullinan
Physics Matthew Deady
Psychology Sarah Dunphy-Lelii
Social Studies
Chair: Greg Moynahan
Anthropology Laura Kunreuther Melissa Germano, x.7667
Economics Pavlina Tcherneva
Sanjay DeSilva (Sabb F15)
Leslie Clockel, x.7832
Economics & Finance Pavlina Tcherneva
Historical Studies Cecile Kuznitz
Rob Culp (Sabb F15)
Melissa Germano, x.7667
Philosophy Daniel Berthold Leslie Clockel, x.7832
Political Studies Omar Encarnación
Religion Richard Davis
Sociology Joel Perlmann
Yuval Elmelech (Sabb F15)
Melissa Germano, x.7667
Interdivisional Programs
Directors
American Studies Christian Crouch Leslie Clockel, x.7832
Melissa Germano, x.7667
Asian Studies Richard Davis Kimberly Bail, x.7017
Classical Studies Jamie Romm 
Environmental & Urban Studies Kris Feder Thomas O’Dowd, EUS Executive Administrator, x. 4852
French Studies Marina van Zuylen Kimberly Bail, x.7017
German Studies Franz Kempf
Human Rights Thomas Keenan  Danielle Riou, x.7127
Italian Studies TBA
Michele Dominy (LOA 15-16)
Kimberly Bail, x.7017
Russian & Eurasian Studies Olga Voronina 
Spanish Studies Melanie Nicholson
Interdivisional Concentrations
Coordinators
Africana Studies Susan Aberth Kimberly Bail, x.7017
Melissa Germano, x.7667
Experimental Humanities Heidi Knoblauch
Maria Cecire (Sabb F15, LOA S16)
Lory Gray, x.7860
Gender & Sexuality Studies Robert Weston Leslie Clockel, x.7832
Melissa Germano, x.7667
Globalization & International Studies Jonathan Becker Lisa Whalen, x.7816
Irish/Celtic Studies Terry Dewsnap, co-director
Deirdre d’Albertis, co-director
Lory Gray, x.7860
Jewish Studies Cecile Kuznitz Kimberly Bail, x.7017
Latin American & Iberian Studies Nicole Caso
Medieval Studies Karen Sullivan  Lory Gray, x.7860
Middle Eastern Studies Dina Ramadan Melissa Germano, x.7667
Mind, Brain & Behavior Sven Anderson Megan Karcher, x.2340
Science, Technology & Society Gregory Moynahan, co-coordinator
Peter Skiff, co-coordinator
Megan Karcher, x.2340
Theology TBA Lory Gray, x.7860
Victorian Studies Deirdre d'Albertis
Non-Divisional
Arendt Center Roger Berkowitz, Co-director
Jeff Katz, Co-director
Tina Stanton, x.7878
Bard Prison Initiative Max Kenner Linda Steubesand, x.7308
Citizen Science Amy Savage Julie Cerulli, x.7490
Common Course Cole Heinowitz, co-director
Robert Weston, co-director
Language and Thinking Thomas Bartscherer Rebecca Smylie, x.7141
Posse Janet Stetson, Liaison