Program Directors

Spring 2019

Division Program  Director Faculty Administrative Support
Arts
Chair: Susan Merriam
Art History and Visual Culture Julia Rosenbaum  Jeanette McDonald, x.7158
Dance Maria Simpson Jennifer Lown, x.7970
Film and Electronic Arts Jacqueline Goss  Ruthie Turk, x.7253
Music James Bagwell James Mongan, x.7250
Photography Stephen Shore  Jeanette McDonald, x.7158
Studio Arts Daniella Dooling
Ellen Driscoll (LOA S19) 
Melody Goodwin, x.7674
Theater Gideon Lester  Jennifer Lown, x.7970
Languages and Literature
Chair: Eric Trudel
Foreign Languages, Cultures, and Literatures Olga Voronina 
Stephanie Kufner, Coordinator
Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
Literature Cole Heinowitz 
Written Arts Dinaw Mengestu Corinna Cape, x.7054
Science, Mathematics, and Computing
Chair: Michael Tibbetts
Biology Felicia Keesing Megan Karcher, x.2340
Chemistry Swapan Jain
Computer Science Keith O'Hara 
Mathematics John Cullinan 
Physics Paul Cadden-Zimansky
Psychology Sarah Dunphy-Lelii
Social Studies
Chair: Tabetha Ewing
Anthropology Yuka Suzuki Melissa Germano, x.7667
Andrea Fronsman, x.7662
 
Economics Pavlina Tcherneva
Economics and Finance Pavlina Tcherneva
Historical Studies Rob Culp
Philosophy Daniel Berthold
Political Studies Michelle Murray 
Religion Richard Davis
Sociology Allison McKim
Interdivisional Programs
Directors
American Studies Christian Crouch
Asian Studies Robert Culp Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
Classical Studies Jamie Romm
Environmental and Urban Studies Eli Dueker Dxina Mannello, x.7017
French Studies Marina van Zuylen Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
German Studies Franz Kempf
Thomas Wild (Sabb F18/LOA S19)
Global and International Studies Michelle Murray  Lisa Whalen, x.7816
Human Rights Thomas Keenan Danielle Riou, x.7127
Italian Studies Franco Baldasso Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
Middle Eastern Studies  Elizabeth Holt 
Russian and Eurasian Studies Olga Voronina 
Spanish Studies Melanie Nicholson
Nicole Caso (Sabb S19)
Interdivisional Concentrations
Directors
Africana Studies Drew Thompson Melissa Germano, x.7667
Andrea Fronsman, x.7662
Experimental Humanities Maria Cecire Corinna Cape, x.7054
Gender and Sexuality Studies Robert Weston Melissa Germano, x.7667
Andrea Fronsman, x.7662
Irish and Celtic Studies Deirdre d’Albertis Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
Jewish Studies Cecile Kuznitz Melissa Germano, x.7667
Andrea Fronsman, x.7662
Latin American and Iberian Studies Melanie Nicholson
Nicole Caso (Sabb S19)
Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
Medieval Studies Karen Sullivan 
Mind, Brain, and Behavior Sven Anderson Megan Karcher, x.2340
Science, Technology, and Society Gregory Moynahan, Codirector
Matthew Deady, Codirector 
Theology Susan Aberth Jeanette McDonald, x.7158
Victorian Studies Stephen Graham Lory Gray, x.7860
Carinna Files, x.7594
Nondivisional Arendt Center Roger Berkowitz (Sabb S19/F19) Tina Stanton, x.7878
Bard Prison Initiative Max Kenner Linda Steubesand, x.7308
Citizen Science Mary Krembs Betsy Hoffman, x.7490
First-Year Seminar Richard Aldous, Codirector
Karen Sullivan, Codirector
Julie Cerulli, x.4535
Language and Thinking William Dixon Emmett Shoemaker, x.7141
Posse Myra Armstead, Liaison armstead@bard.edu
Icon for Contact Information

Contact Information

Phone: 845.758.7421
E-mail: doc@bard.edu
Location: 
Ludlow & Willink, 2nd Floor
8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.,
Monday through Friday

Academic Calendar

Icon for Faculty Meeting Schedule

Faculty Meeting Schedule

Spring 2019
Wednesday, January 30: First Meeting
Wednesday, March 13 (Faculty-led)
Wednesday, April 10
Wednesday, May 22: Final Meeting