Events for October 2016
Bard MBA in Sustainability: October Residency : Attend to learn more about the Bard MBA experience!
Friday, October 14, 2016 – Monday, October 17, 2016
LMHQ. 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 9 am – 8 pm
Friday, October 14, 2016 – Monday, October 17, 2016
LMHQ. 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 9 am – 8 pm
"REAL TALK: Difficult Questions about Race, Sex and Religion" October 20-21, 2016: The Hannah Arendt Center Annual Fall Conference
Thursday, October 20, 2016 – Friday, October 21, 2016
Olin Hall, 10 am – 6 pm
Thursday, October 20, 2016 – Friday, October 21, 2016
Olin Hall, 10 am – 6 pm
Social Innovation Hack: Hackathon for Social Innovators | NYC
Friday, October 21, 2016 – Sunday, October 23, 2016
LMHQ: 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 6:30–9 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016 – Sunday, October 23, 2016
LMHQ: 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 6:30–9 pm
Families for Astor Presents Ghoststories
Saturday, October 1, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7:30 pm
Saturday, October 1, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7:30 pm
Exploration School Information Session & Campus Interviews - Summer 2017 Jobs : Earn $3,800-$5,500+ over the summer!
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 – Thursday, October 27, 2016
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214
Wednesday, October 26, 2016 – Thursday, October 27, 2016
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214
Yom Kippur Schedule: Tuesday evening 10/11 and Wednesday 10/12.
Thursday, October 6, 2016 – Monday, October 10, 2016
Beit Shalom-Salam (Basement of Village A)
Thursday, October 6, 2016 – Monday, October 10, 2016
Beit Shalom-Salam (Basement of Village A)
Yom Kippur: Tuesday evening 10/11 and Wednesday 10/12.
Tuesday, October 11, 2016 – Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Beit Shalom-Salam (Basement of Village A)
Tuesday, October 11, 2016 – Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Beit Shalom-Salam (Basement of Village A)
Beth Gill: Catacomb
Thursday, October 13, 2016 – Saturday, October 15, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater
Thursday, October 13, 2016 – Saturday, October 15, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater
Storyhorse Documentary Theater Good Dirt
Sunday, October 2, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
Sunday, October 2, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
Storyhorse Documentary Theater GOOD DIRT: Performance, discussion and community picnic Written by Jeremy Davidson Directed by Mary Stuart Masterson Copresented by the National Young Farmers Coalition and Bard CEP
Sunday, October 2, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
Sunday, October 2, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
CFCD Lightning Lunch: Best Practices for Assignment Design
Monday, October 3, 2016
Kline, French Door Room, 12–1 pm
Monday, October 3, 2016
Kline, French Door Room, 12–1 pm
Trisha Brown: Choreography as Visual Art: by Dr Susan Rosenberg
Monday, October 3, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 6 pm
Monday, October 3, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 6 pm
Voter Purges in Ohio and Across the Country: Stuart Naifeh Senior Counsel, Demos
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
CDO Pop-Up Office Hours at Stevenson Athletic Center
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Stevenson Athletic Center, 2–4 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Stevenson Athletic Center, 2–4 pm
EUS Colloquium: Alice Stroup – “The Black Death and Medieval Cities”
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Olin Language Center, Room 115, 4:45–6:05 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Olin Language Center, Room 115, 4:45–6:05 pm
Teaching in Independent Schools: Carney, Sanoe & Associates Information Session
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214, 5:30–6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214, 5:30–6:30 pm
Book Talk: Soviet Space Dogs, by Olesya Turkina
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5:30–6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5:30–6:30 pm
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth Film Screening: Please join Bard Builds as we begin our film series with The Pruitt-Igoe Myth (2011).
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Preston, 6:30–8:30 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Preston, 6:30–8:30 pm
Migrant Labor in the Middle East : Anjali Kamat
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 6:30 pm
Saw Kill Watershed Community: Community Meeting about local water science, recreation, education, and stewardship!
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Red Hook Town Hall, 7–8:30 pm
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Red Hook Town Hall, 7–8:30 pm
Vice Presidential Debate: Broadcast in BOTH Weis Cinema and the Multipurpose Room
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Weis Cinema and Multipurpose Room, Bertelsmann Campus Center, 9 pm – 11:55 am
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Weis Cinema and Multipurpose Room, Bertelsmann Campus Center, 9 pm – 11:55 am
Georgetown University Campus Visit: Bard Abroad visits Georgetown
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Off campus
Tuesday, October 4, 2016
Off campus
Columbia/ Barnard Study Abroad Fair: Bard Abroad visits Columbia University and Barnard College
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Off campus, 10 am – 3:30 pm
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Off campus, 10 am – 3:30 pm
Connecticut College Study Abroad Fair: Bard Abroad visits Connecticut College
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Off campus, 10 am – 12 pm
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Off campus, 10 am – 12 pm
National Climate Seminar: Clinton & Trump: What to Expect on the Environment & Climate: Dallas Burtraw, Senior Fellow, Resources for the Future
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
12–1 pm
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
12–1 pm
Exciting New Study Abroad Opportunity – Info Session
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 4:45–5:45 pm
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 4:45–5:45 pm
Foreign Policy and the Next U.S. President: Panel discussion featuring faculty from Bard and area colleges
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Franklin D. Roosevelt Museum and Library, 7 pm
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Franklin D. Roosevelt Museum and Library, 7 pm
From planetary boundaries to ecosystem services: guiding development on a changing planet: speaker Dr. Elena Bennett - McGill University
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Cary Institute auditorium. 2801 Sharon Turnpike (Route 44), Millbrook, NY, 11 am
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Cary Institute auditorium. 2801 Sharon Turnpike (Route 44), Millbrook, NY, 11 am
Virus Adaptation (Or Not) to Environmental Change: Paul Turner, Yale University
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Zephyr Teachout: Candidate for New York State 19th Congressional District
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
"Prison Terminal" Film Screening and Discussion with Director, Edgar Barens: Bard Prison Initiative Presents a screening of the Academy Award nominated Documentary "Prison Terminal" followed by a discussion with the director, Edgar Barens
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–6:15 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–6:15 pm
"Prison Terminal" Film Screening and Discussion with Director, Edgar Barens: Sponsored by the Bard Prison Initiative
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–6:15 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–6:15 pm
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (2013): with Edgar Barens, University of Illinois, Chicago
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45 pm
Visual Attention as Ethical Action: Tolstoy - Cézanne - Salgado: Thomas Pfau, Alice Mary Baldwin Professor of English, Professor & Chair of Germanic Languages & Literatures, Duke Divinity School
Thursday, October 6, 2016
RKC 103, 5 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
RKC 103, 5 pm
Syria’s Predicament and the U.S. : Presented by the Bard College Globalization and International Affairs Program (BGIA) and Lebanese American University
Thursday, October 6, 2016
211 East 46th Street, New York, NY 10017 , 6:30–8 pm
Thursday, October 6, 2016
211 East 46th Street, New York, NY 10017 , 6:30–8 pm
You're Just Going Through a Phase: The 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics: Paul Cadden-Zimansky, Physics Program
Friday, October 7, 2016
Hegeman 107, 12 pm
Friday, October 7, 2016
Hegeman 107, 12 pm
Sustainable Business Fridays: Sustainability in the Name of Innovation & Awareness Podcast Series: Maureen Kline, Vice President, Public Affairs & Sustainability, Pirelli Tire North America
Friday, October 7, 2016
Podcast, 12–1 pm
Friday, October 7, 2016
Podcast, 12–1 pm
An Evening with David Sedaris: Presented in association with Shawn Nightingale Productions
Friday, October 7, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Friday, October 7, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Two Americas: Songs of Protest and Reconciliation: With Brianna Thomas, Jeremy Siskind, Justin Kauflin, and Vuyo Sotashe
Saturday, October 8, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Saturday, October 8, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Taking Time to Look: The Landscape Films of Peter Hutton: Thomas Cole Historic Site 11th Annual Raymond Beecher Lecture
Sunday, October 9, 2016
Arts Center Theater of Columbia-Greene Community College, 2 pm
Sunday, October 9, 2016
Arts Center Theater of Columbia-Greene Community College, 2 pm
Presidential Debate: Broadcast in BOTH Weis Cinema and the Multipurpose Room
Sunday, October 9, 2016
Weis Cinema and Multipurpose Room, Bertelsmann Campus Center, 9 pm – 11:55 am
Sunday, October 9, 2016
Weis Cinema and Multipurpose Room, Bertelsmann Campus Center, 9 pm – 11:55 am
Discovery Day: Welcome Prospective Students and Families on Columbus Day.
Monday, October 10, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 9 am – 3 pm
Monday, October 10, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 9 am – 3 pm
Watersheds, airsheds, and the bacteria in between: Scientific seminar by EUS/Biology professor Eli Dueker
Monday, October 10, 2016
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, 2801 Sharon Turnpike, Millbrook, NY 12545, 11 am
Monday, October 10, 2016
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, 2801 Sharon Turnpike, Millbrook, NY 12545, 11 am
Evening Events for New and Pre-Tenure Faculty: Preparing for 3rd Year Review
Monday, October 10, 2016
Finberg House, 5–6:30 pm
Monday, October 10, 2016
Finberg House, 5–6:30 pm
Kyrgyzstan Study Abroad: Bard Abroad in Central Asia - Kyrgyzstan
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Campus Center, Lobby, 4:15 pm – 5:15 am
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Campus Center, Lobby, 4:15 pm – 5:15 am
The Visitor Talks : Vlatka Horvat / Nina Canell
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
CCS Bard, Classroom 102, 5–7 pm
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
CCS Bard, Classroom 102, 5–7 pm
Pariah (Dee Rees, USA, 2011): Screening & Discussion
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30 pm
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30 pm
Student-Run Creative Writing Workshop: The Feedback Group
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Olin 304, 7–8 pm
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Olin 304, 7–8 pm
Measuring the wealth of ecosystems: speaker Dr. Eli Fenichel - Yale University
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Cary Institute auditorium. 2801 Sharon Turnpike (Route 44), Millbrook, NY, 11 am
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Cary Institute auditorium. 2801 Sharon Turnpike (Route 44), Millbrook, NY, 11 am
Campaign Finance: Michael Miller Assistant Professor of Political Science Barnard College, Columbia University
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
Film Screening: Are You Listening!: Director Kamar Ahmad Simon. Bangladesh, 2012, 90 minutes.
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 3:10–4:40 pm
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 3:10–4:40 pm
Maternal Nurture Promotes Development of Cerebral
Cortical Activity of
Preterm Infants: Michael Myers, Columbia University
Thursday, October 13, 2016
RKC 111, 4:45 pm
Thursday, October 13, 2016
RKC 111, 4:45 pm
Evening Events for New and Pre-Tenure Faculty: Grant Writing
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Finberg House, 5–6:30 pm
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Finberg House, 5–6:30 pm
Beth Gill Catacomb: Choreography by Beth Gill Lighting by Thomas Dunn Music by Jon Moniaci
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Sustainable Business Series: Building Sustainable Communities: Panel discussion with local government, nonprofit, and community leaders.
Friday, October 14, 2016
LMHQ: 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 6–8:30 pm
Friday, October 14, 2016
LMHQ: 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 6–8:30 pm
Shabbat!: All are welcome!
Friday, October 14, 2016
Beit Shalom-Salam (Basement of Village A), 6:30–9 pm
Friday, October 14, 2016
Beit Shalom-Salam (Basement of Village A), 6:30–9 pm
Beth Gill Catacomb: Choreography by Beth Gill Lighting by Thomas Dunn Music by Jon Moniaci
Friday, October 14, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Friday, October 14, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
We are the Center for Curatorial Studies Exhibition Opening Reception
Saturday, October 15, 2016
CCS Bard Hessel Museum of Art, 1–4 pm
Saturday, October 15, 2016
CCS Bard Hessel Museum of Art, 1–4 pm
Beth Gill Catacomb: Choreography by Beth Gill Lighting by Thomas Dunn Music by Jon Moniaci
Saturday, October 15, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Saturday, October 15, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
An Afternoon with Alan Cumming: in conversation with WAMC's Joe Donahue
Sunday, October 16, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
Sunday, October 16, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
CFCD Lightning Lunch: Crite Sheets and Grading
Monday, October 17, 2016
Kline, French Door Room, 12–1 pm
Monday, October 17, 2016
Kline, French Door Room, 12–1 pm
A Reading by Can Xue: China’s greatest prose experimentalist reads from recent work
Monday, October 17, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4 pm
Monday, October 17, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4 pm
"It's a beautiful thing": A History of Reading Closely: Seth Lerer, Distinguished Professor of Literature, University of California at San Diego
Monday, October 17, 2016
RKC 103, 5 pm
Monday, October 17, 2016
RKC 103, 5 pm
The Medieval Islamic Republic of Letters: Communication, Translation, and Networks: Muhsin al-Musawi Professor of Arabic Studies, Columbia University
Monday, October 17, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 6–8 pm
Monday, October 17, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 6–8 pm
Brett Story: The Prison in Twelve Landscapes: Screening and Artist Talk
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 5–7 pm
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 5–7 pm
Venice by Electric Moonlight: Jennifer Scappettone, University of Chicago
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
RKC 103, 6–8 pm
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
RKC 103, 6–8 pm
Tanya Marcuse in Conversation with Daniel Mendelsohn: An artist talk on Woven: In Process, on view through November 20 in the Fisher Center Weiss Atrium and LUMA Lobby
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 6:30 pm
Public Debate: Does Safe Space Rhetoric Do More Good or Harm?
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 7–8 pm
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 7–8 pm
National Climate Seminar: The Youth Vote & The Environment: Alicia Prevost, Defend Our Future
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Webinar: bluejeans.com/163092697 Dial-in Only: +1.888.240.2560, 12–1 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Webinar: bluejeans.com/163092697 Dial-in Only: +1.888.240.2560, 12–1 pm
Bard Abroad Visits Colgate University: Learn About Studying Abroad through Bard Abroad
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Colgate University, 12 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Colgate University, 12 pm
Composing for the Modern Guitar - Composer Forum Guest Guitarist & Composer Nejc Kuhar from Slovenia
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Blum N217, 4:30 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Blum N217, 4:30 pm
Canceled: Moderation Information Session
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 5–6 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 5–6 pm
The Hannah Arendt Edition Series - Inaugural Lecture - Jerome Kohn: The Work of Art
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 204, 6–8 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 204, 6–8 pm
Jennifer Scappettone : Reading her new poems from EXIT 43: Outtakes and Scores from an Archaeology and Pop-Up Opera of the Corporate Dump and her translations from Locomotrix: Selected Poetry and Prose of Amelia Rosselli
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Olin 202, 6:30–8:30 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Olin 202, 6:30–8:30 pm
Career Development Information Session for International Students: Timeline for Internships, off-campus employment and graduate school application process
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Kline, Faculty Dining Room, 7–8 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Kline, Faculty Dining Room, 7–8 pm
"Hart's Location": A film by Jacqueline Goss
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm
Presidential Debate: Broadcast in BOTH Weis Cinema and the Multipurpose Room
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Weis Cinema and Multipurpose Room, Bertelsmann Campus Center, 9 pm – 11:55 am
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Weis Cinema and Multipurpose Room, Bertelsmann Campus Center, 9 pm – 11:55 am
Water Quality Monitoring of the Saw Kill
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Day in the Life of the Hudson River: Learn about the life in the South Bay!
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Bard Field Station, 9 am – 2 pm
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Bard Field Station, 9 am – 2 pm
Mining Processes in Biological Networks: Petko Bogdanov University at Albany - SUNY
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Economics Seminar "Modern Families: Household Bargaining and Time Use in Same-Sex Households"
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Hegeman 102, 4:30 pm
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Hegeman 102, 4:30 pm
Gender- and Race-Bending in Fiction: Does the Character Survive?: Philosophy Club 'Women in Philosophy' Lecture Series
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 203, 4:45 pm – 6:30 am
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 203, 4:45 pm – 6:30 am
"In Poor Taste: Thoughts on Sugar, Labor, and the Special Commodity" : Anjuli Raza Kolb, Williams College
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 6 pm
Thursday, October 20, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 6 pm
Sustainable Business Fridays: Benchmarking Company Performance and CSR Practices Podcast Series : Bahar Gidwani, Co-Founder, CEO, CSR Hub
Friday, October 21, 2016
Podcast, 12–1 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Podcast, 12–1 pm
Testing the Hydrogen Bomb: The Marshall Islands Story: Emlyn Hughes, Columbia University
Friday, October 21, 2016
Hegeman 107, 12 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Hegeman 107, 12 pm
Webinar Info Session for the Levy M.S. with a student currently enrolled in the program: 2:00 p.m. EDT
Friday, October 21, 2016
Blithewood, 2–3 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Blithewood, 2–3 pm
The Bard College and Columbia University Engineering Partnership: Information Session on the Combined Plan Program
Friday, October 21, 2016
Hegeman 204, 2 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Hegeman 204, 2 pm
Starting Out in Theater and Film: Networking, Resumes, Internships, and First Jobs: Panel discussion and networking event
Friday, October 21, 2016
Campus Center, George Ball Lounge, 4 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Campus Center, George Ball Lounge, 4 pm
Anna Deavere Smith: The Pipeline Project
Friday, October 21, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7 pm
Emerging Infectious Diseases & Amphibian Biodiversity
Friday, October 21, 2016
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, 2801 Sharon Turnpike, Millbrook, NY 12545, 7 pm
Friday, October 21, 2016
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, 2801 Sharon Turnpike, Millbrook, NY 12545, 7 pm
Midterm Grades and Criteria Sheets Due. Moderation Papers Due.
Friday, October 21, 2016
Bard College Campus
Friday, October 21, 2016
Bard College Campus
TODAY: Chamber Music with the Graduate Vocal Arts Program
Saturday, October 22, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 3 pm
Saturday, October 22, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 3 pm
CFCD Lightning Lunch: Best Practices for Classroom Discussion
Monday, October 24, 2016
Kline, French Door Room, 12–1 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Kline, French Door Room, 12–1 pm
Harlem Nocturne: Women Artists and Progressive Politics During World War II: A Lecture by Farah Jasmine Griffin
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 4:30 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 4:30 pm
"Harlem Nocturne: Women Artists and Progressive Politics During World War II"
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 4:30–5:40 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 4:30–5:40 pm
Harlem Nocturne: Women Artists and Progressive Politics During World War II: Farah Jasmine Griffin, author
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 4:30 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 4:30 pm
Wayne Horvitz - Composition Workshop & Performance: “Using the right tool for the right job; composing in the era of option anxiety"
Monday, October 24, 2016
Blum Hall, 4:40–6:40 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Blum Hall, 4:40–6:40 pm
A lecture by Yahoo! Finance editor in chief Andy Serwer: Journalism in the Age of Trump, Ailes, Buzzfeed, Gawker, & Facebook
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–5:45 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–5:45 pm
Deterrence with Proxies: Israel-Gaza 2007-2016 A Talk by Dr. Alexei Abrahams
Monday, October 24, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5–7 pm
Monday, October 24, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5–7 pm
Webinar Info Session for the Levy M.S. with Thomas Masterson: 2:00 p.m. EDT
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Blithewood, 2–3 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Blithewood, 2–3 pm
Michael Robinson: Guest Artist Composer and Musicologist: Talks about his music: "Meruvina: Composition and Performance Coalesce”
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Blum N217, 4:30 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Blum N217, 4:30 pm
EUS Colloquium: Ginny Hanusik – “Rebuilding: New Approaches to the New Orleans Landscape, Post-Katrina”
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Olin Language Center 120, 4:45–6:05 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Olin Language Center 120, 4:45–6:05 pm
Jon Raymond: Screenwriting as Earth Art
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 5–7 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 5–7 pm
Close Reading Workshop with Maria Cecire
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Olin Humanities Building, 5–6:30 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Olin Humanities Building, 5–6:30 pm
The Modernist Literary Experiment: Focus on Joyce: David Vichnar, PhD, Charles University Prague
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
OLIN LC 208, 5:30–7 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
OLIN LC 208, 5:30–7 pm
Sophomore Select Series: TLS Presents
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 5:30–7 pm
Tuesday, October 25, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 5:30–7 pm
CMIA - Peter Hutton Memorial Tribute Screening
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 3–4 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 3–4 pm
Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette USA, 2003): Screening & Discussion
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30 pm
Student-Run Creative Writing Workshop: The Feedback Group
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Olin 304, 7–8 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Olin 304, 7–8 pm
Owl Walk
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Meet at the entrance to the Tivoli Bays Wildlife Management area, just past Cruger Village on Cruger Island Road, 7:15 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Meet at the entrance to the Tivoli Bays Wildlife Management area, just past Cruger Village on Cruger Island Road, 7:15 pm
I Love the Female Orgasm: Sex Education the way you wish they taught it
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Olin Hall, 7:30–9 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Olin Hall, 7:30–9 pm
Big Beards on the Small Screen: Shtisel (Israeli Television, 2013-2016): Discussion & Snacks
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7:45 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7:45 pm
Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra: Conducted by Larry Rachleff, music director Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8–10 pm
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8–10 pm
Study Abroad Table for program Advanced Studies in England
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Campus Center, Lobby, 11 am – 1 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Campus Center, Lobby, 11 am – 1 pm
The ‘parasite paradox’: using community ecology to understand the diversity-disease relationships: speaker Dr. Pieter Johnson - University of Colorado
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Cary Institute auditorium. 2801 Sharon Turnpike (Route 44), Millbrook, NY, 11 am
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Cary Institute auditorium. 2801 Sharon Turnpike (Route 44), Millbrook, NY, 11 am
Remodeling Under Pressure: Bone Cell Differentiation in Response to Mechanical Stimulation: Ayse Aydemir Bard High School Early College, Manhattan
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Kevin Cahill, Incumbent and Candidate (D) Jack Hayes, Candidate (R): New York State 103rd Assembly District
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Preston Theater, 1:30–2:50 pm
How Do We Learn that Niffs are Good and Laaps are Bad?: Benedek Kurdi, Harvard University
Thursday, October 27, 2016
RKC 111, 4:45 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
RKC 111, 4:45 pm
Retrofitting the American Dream: An Ethnography of Suburban Redesign: Rachel Heiman, The New School
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 5 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 5 pm
Gender and Migration in France and the United States: Nancy L. Green
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5 pm
Sarah Cahill - guest artist pianist performance
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Thursday Night Live Presents: Pumpkin Carving Contest
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 9 pm
Thursday, October 27, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 9 pm
PIE 25th Anniversary Conference: Democracy at a Crossroads: Education, Politics, and Social Change: Celebrating 25 Years of Bard's Program in International Education
Friday, October 28, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 10 am – 5 pm
Friday, October 28, 2016
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 10 am – 5 pm
Resume and Cover Letter Review at CDO
Friday, October 28, 2016
Campus Center, Room 201, 10 am – 12 pm
Friday, October 28, 2016
Campus Center, Room 201, 10 am – 12 pm
TONIGHT: Conservatory Percussion Studio Concert: PERCUSSION PLUS
Friday, October 28, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Friday, October 28, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Japanese Film Screening- "A" (dir. Mori Tatsuya)
Friday, October 28, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm – 9:30 am
Friday, October 28, 2016
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm – 9:30 am
"Ecological Spirituality and Laudato Si'"
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Burke Lounge in Spellman Hall, Iona College, 9:30 am – 5 pm
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Burke Lounge in Spellman Hall, Iona College, 9:30 am – 5 pm
Tree-planting with “Trees for Tribs” and Scenic Hudson
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Rose Hill Farm in Red Hook, 10 am – 2 pm
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Rose Hill Farm in Red Hook, 10 am – 2 pm
Conservatory Chamber Music Showcase Concert
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Bitó Conservatory Building, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Arthur Aviles '87, Dancing: Live and On Film
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 3:30–4 pm
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 3:30–4 pm
Arthur Aviles '87, Dancing Live and On Film
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 3:30–4:10 pm
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 3:30–4:10 pm
Elgar's Enigma Variations: Conducted by Leon Botstein, music director
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8–10 pm
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8–10 pm
The Ecology of Lyme Disease Outdoor Program
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, 2801 Sharon Turnpike 12545, 10 am
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Cary Institute of Ecosystem Studies, 2801 Sharon Turnpike 12545, 10 am
Elgar's Enigma Variations: Conducted by Leon Botstein, music director
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 2–4 pm
Sunday, October 30, 2016
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 2–4 pm
Ongoing Events:
Solvang, CA - Robert C. Bassler ’57 has paintings in exhibition at the Wildling Museum
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 – Monday, October 3, 2016
Tuesday, June 7, 2016 – Monday, October 3, 2016
ATTN: Fall 2016 & Academic Year Study Abroad Students:: HOW TO VOTE WHILE STUDYING ABROAD
Wednesday, June 8, 2016 – Monday, October 31, 2016
Wednesday, June 8, 2016 – Monday, October 31, 2016
Bard College Farm Stand
Thursday, June 9, 2016 – Thursday, October 20, 2016
Thursday, June 9, 2016 – Thursday, October 20, 2016
Tanya Marcuse: Woven: In Process
Thursday, July 7, 2016 – Sunday, November 20, 2016
Thursday, July 7, 2016 – Sunday, November 20, 2016
FREE Online Practice Graduate Exams by Kaplan
Friday, August 26, 2016 – Saturday, October 1, 2016
Friday, August 26, 2016 – Saturday, October 1, 2016
FREE Online Practice Graduate Exams by Kaplan (copy)
Friday, August 26, 2016 – Saturday, October 1, 2016
Friday, August 26, 2016 – Saturday, October 1, 2016
Catholic Mass: Catholic Mass
Sunday, August 28, 2016 – Thursday, December 15, 2016
Sunday, August 28, 2016 – Thursday, December 15, 2016
Math Study Room: Sunday–Thursday, RKC 111, 7–10 p.m.
Monday, August 29, 2016 – Friday, December 16, 2016
Monday, August 29, 2016 – Friday, December 16, 2016
Protestant Service
Sunday, September 4, 2016 – Sunday, December 18, 2016
Sunday, September 4, 2016 – Sunday, December 18, 2016
Bard Debate Union: Weekly Meeting
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Monday, December 12, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Monday, December 12, 2016
Italian Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Arabic Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Chinese Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
French Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Spanish Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Hebrew Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Russian Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Monday, September 5, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Japanese Language Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Wednesday, September 7, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Wednesday, September 7, 2016 – Thursday, December 22, 2016
Natural History Walk: Explore the plants, animals, and mysteries of the Bard lands
Friday, September 9, 2016 – Friday, December 16, 2016
Friday, September 9, 2016 – Friday, December 16, 2016
Settling into Bard: Bard Counseling Services Group
Tuesday, September 13, 2016 – Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Tuesday, September 13, 2016 – Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Shut Up & Write: in Olin 309
Wednesday, September 14, 2016 – Wednesday, December 21, 2016
Wednesday, September 14, 2016 – Wednesday, December 21, 2016
New York Women in Communications Student Conference - Application Deadline October 21: Event in New York City
Friday, September 16, 2016 – Friday, October 21, 2016
Friday, September 16, 2016 – Friday, October 21, 2016
La Voz Table
Monday, September 19, 2016 – Monday, December 19, 2016
Monday, September 19, 2016 – Monday, December 19, 2016
Tony Oursler : The Imponderable Archive
Thursday, September 22, 2016 – Sunday, October 30, 2016
Thursday, September 22, 2016 – Sunday, October 30, 2016
New Hours for the Chapel of the Holy Innocents
Saturday, October 1, 2016 – Monday, October 10, 2016
Saturday, October 1, 2016 – Monday, October 10, 2016
The Institute of Advanced Theology 2016 Autumn Luncheon Lecture Series with Bruce Chilton: Herod the Great
Friday, October 7, 2016 – Friday, November 4, 2016
Friday, October 7, 2016 – Friday, November 4, 2016
Institute of Advanced Theology Lecture Series with Bruce Chilton
Friday, October 7, 2016 – Friday, November 4, 2016
Friday, October 7, 2016 – Friday, November 4, 2016
The Institute of Advanced Theology will host the 2016 Autumn Luncheon.: Lecture Series with Bruce Chilton at St. John, the Evangelist Church located at 1114 River Road, Barrytown, NY. The Lecture Series will continue this Friday, Oct. 14th and will continue on October 21, 28, and November 4th.
Friday, October 14, 2016 – Friday, November 4, 2016
Friday, October 14, 2016 – Friday, November 4, 2016
We are the Center for Curatorial Studies
Saturday, October 15, 2016 – Friday, December 16, 2016
Saturday, October 15, 2016 – Friday, December 16, 2016
Experimental Humanities Open Labs
Monday, October 24, 2016 – Monday, November 28, 2016
Monday, October 24, 2016 – Monday, November 28, 2016
Experimental Humanities Open Labs
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 – Tuesday, November 29, 2016
Tuesday, October 25, 2016 – Tuesday, November 29, 2016
Contemplative Dance Practice (CDP)
Monday, October 31, 2016 – Monday, December 12, 2016
Monday, October 31, 2016 – Monday, December 12, 2016
C2C Fellows Sustainability Leadership Training Application Deadline November 15: Weekend Sustainability Leadership Workshop
Monday, October 31, 2016 – Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Monday, October 31, 2016 – Tuesday, November 15, 2016
all events are subject to change