Event Quick Finder

August 2013

S M T W T F S
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Events Search

Keyword

Type

Calendar of Events

Return to Calendar

Events for August 2013

Imharhan and Mamadou Kelly: Music of Mali
Thursday, August 1, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Oresteia: by Sergey Taneyev
Friday, August 2, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7 pm
Film: Les bonnes femmes
Friday, August 2, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 7 pm
Weimar New York
Friday, August 2, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Film: La cérémonie
Friday, August 2, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 9 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Friday, August 2, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Film: Orpheus
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 2 pm
Film: La belle noiseuse and Three Homerics
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 7 pm
Weimar New York
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel
Sunday, August 4, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Oresteia: by Sergey Taneyev
Sunday, August 4, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 3 pm
Midsummer Dancing: Tango
Sunday, August 4, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 5:30 pm
Program OneThe 20th Century's Most Celebrated Composer
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Maya Beiser with Special Guest Donal Fox: The Music of Astor Piazzolla and Beyond
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Panel OneWho was Stravinsky?
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: The Piccolini Trio
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program TwoThe Russian Context
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Olin Hall, 1:30 pm
Special EventFilm: The Soldier's Tale
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Olin Hall, 5 pm
Program Three1913: Breakthrough to Fame and Notoriety
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
A Tribute to Julie London with Jazz Vocalist Marianne Solivan
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Panel TwoThe Ballets Russes and Beyond: Stravinsky and Dance
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: The Piccolini Trio
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program FourModernist Conversations
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Olin Hall, 1:30 pm
Program FiveSight and Sound: From Abstraction to Surrealism
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 5:30 pm
Midsummer Dancing: Swing
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 5:30 pm
What Cheer? Brigade: Street Brass Revelry
Thursday, August 15, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Special EventFilming Stravinsky: Preserving Posterity's Image
Friday, August 16, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5 pm
Program SixAgainst Interpretation and Expression: The Aesthetics of Mechanization
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus: My Last Cirkus: World Premiere
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: Concrete Temple Theatre
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program SevenStravinsky in Paris
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Olin Hall, 1:30 pm
Program EightThe Émigré in America: Program Eight
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus: My Last Cirkus: World Premiere
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: Concrete Temple Theatre
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program TenThe Poetics of Music and After: Program Ten
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Olin Hall, 1:30 pm
Program ElevenThe Classical Heritage: Program Eleven
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 4:30 pm
Can Gross National Happiness Guide the Global Economy
Friday, August 23, 2013
Olin Language Center, Room 115, 7 pm

Ongoing Events:

Language and Thinking Program
Monday, August 12, 2013 – Wednesday, August 28, 2013
Academic Exchange Program on Foreign Policy with U.S. State Department
Sunday, June 23, 2013 – Monday, August 5, 2013


all events are subject to change