Events for April 2013
The Week of the Young Child Art Exhibit: Sponsored by the children of the Abigail Lundquist Botstein Nursery School and the Bard Community Children's Center
Sunday, April 14, 2013 – Saturday, April 20, 2013
Charles P. Stevenson Jr. Library, 8 am – 8 pm
Sunday, April 14, 2013 – Saturday, April 20, 2013
Charles P. Stevenson Jr. Library, 8 am – 8 pm
Levy Economics Institute's 22nd Annual Hyman P. Minsky Conference in New York City: Building a Financial Structure for a More Stable and Equitable Economy
Wednesday, April 17, 2013 – Friday, April 19, 2013
New York City, 8 am – 8 pm
Wednesday, April 17, 2013 – Friday, April 19, 2013
New York City, 8 am – 8 pm
The Bakkhai (The Bacchae): By Euripides
Thursday, April 11, 2013 – Sunday, April 14, 2013
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater
Thursday, April 11, 2013 – Sunday, April 14, 2013
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater
Crashing Waves and Seabird Songs: Strategic Exoticism in the Popular Music of the Crimean Tatar : Maria Sonevytsky, Candidate for Ethnomusicology Talk Rescheduled for Original Date of April 2nd
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 4:30 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 4:30 pm
The Role of DNA Shape in the Workings of the Human Genome
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 4:45 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 4:45 pm
"Israeli Apartheid and the Myth of Democracy" Talk by Ben White
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5 pm
Visiting Artist: Nicola Tyson
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Fisher Studio Arts Building, Seminar Room, 5–7 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Fisher Studio Arts Building, Seminar Room, 5–7 pm
Precious Cargo: The Poet and Translator, Thomas Brasch
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 204, 6:30–8:30 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 204, 6:30–8:30 pm
Bollywood Film Festival: Hum Aapke Hain Koun...!
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 7 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 7 pm
Birthright Palestine: A Lecture by Dana Yahalomi
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm
Tuesday, April 2, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm
National Climate Seminar: Katharine Wilkinson on Between God and Green
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
National Climate Seminar , 12 pm
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
National Climate Seminar , 12 pm
Visiting Artists: Ranko Markovic and Marialena Fernandes Lecture/Recital, Piano
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 4:30 pm
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 4:30 pm
Tankred Dorst: "This Beautiful Place," A Reading by Anne Posten
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30–8:30 pm
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30–8:30 pm
Jack Ferver and QWAN Company: NOTES!!! and SWAN!!!
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Stage Right, 7 pm
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Stage Right, 7 pm
Faculty Recital: Rufus Müller, Tenor; Stephen Hammer, Oboes : With Libor Dudas, Harpsichord, Organ and Piano; Stanley Moore, Cello
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 8 pm
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 8 pm
Muscle and Stem Cell Development in Zebrafish
Thursday, April 4, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, April 4, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Xander Marro: Movies and at Least One Live Soundtrack
Thursday, April 4, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 5–6:30 pm
Thursday, April 4, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 5–6:30 pm
Ancient Music, Modern Myth: History, Antiquity, and Modernity in Traditional Persian Music: Ann Lucas, Candidate for Ethnomusicology
Thursday, April 4, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 5 pm
Thursday, April 4, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 5 pm
Jesse Zaritt and Jumatatu Poe: Work-in-Progress Showing and Discussion
Friday, April 5, 2013
Fisher Center, Felicitas S. Thorne Dance Studio, 7 pm
Friday, April 5, 2013
Fisher Center, Felicitas S. Thorne Dance Studio, 7 pm
An Evening with Neil Gaiman and Amanda Palmer
Saturday, April 6, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Saturday, April 6, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Impermanence: Sand Mandala Closing Ceremony: Procession to Waterfall
Monday, April 8, 2013
RKC Lobby, 10:30 am
Monday, April 8, 2013
RKC Lobby, 10:30 am
CCS Bard Speakers Series : Bettina Funcke: Encounters Between Writing, Art, Philosophy, and Book Making
Monday, April 8, 2013
CCS Bard, Seminar Room 1, 3–5 pm
Monday, April 8, 2013
CCS Bard, Seminar Room 1, 3–5 pm
On Du Bois, Souls of Black Folk: Self and Society in the Liberal Arts
Monday, April 8, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 4:45 pm
Monday, April 8, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 4:45 pm
Doomed by Hope: Theater in Beirut, Damascus, and Cairo Today
Monday, April 8, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6 pm
Monday, April 8, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6 pm
Bioactive beta-peptides and the effects of side chain length on the structure and biological activity of guanidine functionalized peptides
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
RKC 115, 12–1 pm
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
RKC 115, 12–1 pm
Life on Mars: A Reading by Pulitzer Prize–Winning Poet Tracy Smith: MAT Faculty and Friends Reading Series
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 7–9 pm
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 7–9 pm
Revolution, Rights, and Political Imagination in the Middle East and North Africa Today
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7–9 pm
Tuesday, April 9, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7–9 pm
The Economic Crisis Turns Six: What Have We Learned (Again)?: A Faculty Seminar with Olivier Giovannoni
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7 pm
Don Quixote in Music : Robert Osborne, bass-baritone with Blair McMillen, piano; Jessie Lanza, soprano; and Christian Nadell, baritone.
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Faculty Concert: Erika Switzer, Piano; Tyler Duncan, Baritone
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 8 pm
Wednesday, April 10, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 8 pm
Genetics and the Evolution of Village and Purebred Dogs
Thursday, April 11, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, April 11, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
The Eat Pray Loveification of Balinese Tourism: Elizabeth Macy, Candidate for Ethnomusicology
Thursday, April 11, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 5 pm
Thursday, April 11, 2013
László Z. Bitó ’60 Conservatory Building, 5 pm
Medieval Vernacular Literary Theory: The Ethics of Form
Thursday, April 11, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5 pm
Thursday, April 11, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5 pm
Mosquito Wars in Italy: Malaria as an Instrument of Terror in World War II: Presented by Dr. Frank Snowden
Thursday, April 11, 2013
Hegeman 102, 5 pm
Thursday, April 11, 2013
Hegeman 102, 5 pm
Etgar Keret at Bard: Film Screening of Jellyfish
Friday, April 12, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4 pm
Friday, April 12, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4 pm
New Music: The Bakkai by Dylan Mattingly: A new musical setting of the choruses from the Euripides play by composer Dylan Mattingly
Saturday, April 13, 2013
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 4–5 pm
Saturday, April 13, 2013
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 4–5 pm
Grand Opening of the László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building
Sunday, April 14, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 3 pm
Sunday, April 14, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 3 pm
Panel Discussion: "Euripides' The Bakkhai: Play and Performance": with Daniel Mendelsohn (Bard College), Helene Foley (Barnard), Rachel Kitzinger (Vassar), and Emily Wilson (University of Pennsylvania)
Sunday, April 14, 2013
Fisher Center, 4–5:30 pm
Sunday, April 14, 2013
Fisher Center, 4–5:30 pm
Bollywood Film Festival: Dabangg
Tuesday, April 16, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 7 pm
Tuesday, April 16, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 7 pm
Faculty Recital: Weigang Li, (violin), Marka Gustavsson (viola), Robert Martin (cello)
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 4:30 pm
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 4:30 pm
A National Conversation on Democracy and Climate: Presented by C2C Fellows
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
Olin Hall, 7–10 pm
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
Olin Hall, 7–10 pm
SummerScape | Bard Music Festival Preview Concert: Stravinsky in Paris
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
French Institute Alliance Française, New York City, 7 pm
Wednesday, April 17, 2013
French Institute Alliance Française, New York City, 7 pm
Reading Dogs: A lecture by Alexandra Horowitz, Barnard College
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
On Square-Roots of Nothing, Supersymmetry and Error-Correcting Encryption
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Hegeman 308, 4:40 pm
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Hegeman 308, 4:40 pm
Jens Hanssen Lecture : Translating Revolution: Hannah Arendt and Arab Political Culture
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5 pm
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5 pm
Translating Revolution: Hannah Arendt and Arab Political Culture
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5 pm
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5 pm
Faculty Recital: Brahms Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Henry Z. Steinway Recital Rm, 109 West 57th St., NY, NY 10019, 7 pm
Thursday, April 18, 2013
Henry Z. Steinway Recital Rm, 109 West 57th St., NY, NY 10019, 7 pm
New Kinds of Attention: Teaching with Writing in a Digital Age
Friday, April 19, 2013
Olin Hall, 9 am – 5 pm
Friday, April 19, 2013
Olin Hall, 9 am – 5 pm
In Conversation: Willie Birch and Robin Wallis Atkinson: Artist Willie Birch discusses his new artworks from the on-going Seventh Ward Series with curator / CCS Bard graduate student Robin Wallis Atkinson.
Friday, April 19, 2013
CCS Bard Video Gallery, 4–5 pm
Friday, April 19, 2013
CCS Bard Video Gallery, 4–5 pm
American Symphony Orchestra Concert Three
Friday, April 19, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Friday, April 19, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Senior Project Dolphin Installation : Date Changed Due to Rain
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Ludlow Lawn, 6 pm
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Ludlow Lawn, 6 pm
Music in the Holocaust, Jewish Identity and Cosmopolitanism: Part Two: Music of Warsaw, Lodz and other Eastern Ghettoes
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Olin Hall, 7 pm
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Olin Hall, 7 pm
American Symphony Orchestra Concert Three
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Saturday, April 20, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
CCS Bard Speakers Series : Bruce Hainley in conversation with Tirdad Zolghadr
Monday, April 22, 2013
CCS Bard, Seminar Room 1, 3–5 pm
Monday, April 22, 2013
CCS Bard, Seminar Room 1, 3–5 pm
Lecture by Tejaswini Ganti
Monday, April 22, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 4:30 pm
Monday, April 22, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 4:30 pm
Patterns of Decline in Avian Scavengers: Presented by Corinne Kendall, Ph.D. Candidate for the Bard-HHMI Science Education Fellowship
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center 111, 12:30–1:30 pm
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center 111, 12:30–1:30 pm
Philip Fedchin, Senior Lecturer, Smolny College : On Icons and Sages: Walter Pater in Russia
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5 pm
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Room 102, 5 pm
Settler Appropriations in Palestine/Israel : Trauma, Human Rights and Displacement
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7–9 pm
Tuesday, April 23, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7–9 pm
Chechnya and Dagestan: Beyond the Headlines: A panel discussion from Smolny College/Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, St. Petersburg State University Live panel via videoconference followed by commentary and Q & A
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 9–10 am
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 9–10 am
China: Then and Now Ambassador Nicholas Platt
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6 pm
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6 pm
Faculty Recital: Peter Wiley, Cello: with Anna Polonsky, piano
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7 pm
Public Debate: Marriage Equality: Does marriage equality reinforce a conservative institution or support social change?
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7–8:30 pm
Wednesday, April 24, 2013
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 7–8:30 pm
The Biomechanics of Fern Spore Dispersal
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12 pm
Permaculture for Home and Garden : Discussing organic gardening, building with local natural materials, ecological lawn, meadow, stream and wetland care, orchards, composting and more
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Community Garden, 3–6 pm
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Community Garden, 3–6 pm
Auditions for Feature Film The Fly Room : Seeking extras and actors for speaking roles The Fly Room to film at Bard on June 4-7
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Olin 304, 4–8 pm
Thursday, April 25, 2013
Olin 304, 4–8 pm
Auditions for Feature Film The Fly Room: Seeking extras and actors for speaking roles The Fly Room to film at Bard on June 4-7
Friday, April 26, 2013
Olin 304, 10 am – 5 pm
Friday, April 26, 2013
Olin 304, 10 am – 5 pm
Music in the Holocaust, Jewish Identity and Cosmopolitanism: Part Three: Kurt Weill and the Modernist Migration: Music of Weill and Other Emigres
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Olin Hall, 7 pm
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Olin Hall, 7 pm
Symphony No. 2 by Gustav Mahler: Members of the American Symphony Orchestra and Bard College Conservatory Orchestra
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Stage, 8 pm
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Stage, 8 pm
Hudson Valley Balinese Gamelan Orchestra : An Evening of Balinese Music and Dance
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 8 pm
Saturday, April 27, 2013
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 8 pm
Hudson Valley Premiere of the Film Hannah Arendt: Barbara Sukowa reteams with director Margarethe von Trotta (Rosa Luxemburg) for her brilliant new biopic of influential German–Jewish philosopher and political theorist Hannah Arendt.
Monday, April 29, 2013
Olin Hall, 7–10 pm
Monday, April 29, 2013
Olin Hall, 7–10 pm
The Music Tapes: The Traveling Imaginary
Monday, April 29, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Stage Right, 7 pm
Monday, April 29, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Stage Right, 7 pm
Ongoing Events:
Spanish Film Screening: Span/ Film 234. Buñuel, Saura, Almodóvar: Spanish Auteurs
Wednesday, January 30, 2013 – Wednesday, May 8, 2013
Wednesday, January 30, 2013 – Wednesday, May 8, 2013
Evensong Service: Sunday Evening Worship Service
Sunday, February 3, 2013 – Sunday, May 12, 2013
Sunday, February 3, 2013 – Sunday, May 12, 2013
Buddhist Meditation Group
Thursday, February 7, 2013 – Thursday, May 16, 2013
Thursday, February 7, 2013 – Thursday, May 16, 2013
Catholic Mass on Campus: Catholic Mass
Sunday, February 10, 2013 – Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Sunday, February 10, 2013 – Tuesday, May 21, 2013
Exhibit: Monogamy
Sunday, March 24, 2013 – Sunday, May 26, 2013
Sunday, March 24, 2013 – Sunday, May 26, 2013
2013 Spring Exhibitions and Projects: "less like an object more like the weather"
Sunday, March 24, 2013 – Sunday, May 26, 2013
Sunday, March 24, 2013 – Sunday, May 26, 2013
Italian Film Festival : Every Monday, April 1 – April 22
Monday, April 1, 2013 – Monday, April 22, 2013
Monday, April 1, 2013 – Monday, April 22, 2013
French Film Festival: All films have English subtitles.
Monday, April 1, 2013 – Monday, May 6, 2013
Monday, April 1, 2013 – Monday, May 6, 2013
Studio Arts Senior Project Exhibition I : Opening Reception Saturday, April 13, 7–9 pm
Saturday, April 13, 2013 – Sunday, April 21, 2013
Saturday, April 13, 2013 – Sunday, April 21, 2013
Studio Arts Senior Project Exhibition II : Opening Reception Saturday, April 13, 2–5 pm
Saturday, April 13, 2013 – Saturday, April 27, 2013
Saturday, April 13, 2013 – Saturday, April 27, 2013
Sheva Fruitman: Evidence - Blue
Friday, April 26, 2013 – Friday, June 7, 2013
Friday, April 26, 2013 – Friday, June 7, 2013
all events are subject to change