Events for August 2013
Imharhan and Mamadou Kelly: Music of Mali
Thursday, August 1, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Thursday, August 1, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Film: La belle noiseuse and Three Homerics
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 7 pm
Saturday, August 3, 2013
Jim Ottaway Jr. Film Center, 7 pm
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel
Sunday, August 4, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Sunday, August 4, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program One The 20th Century's Most Celebrated Composer
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Maya Beiser with Special Guest Donal Fox: The Music of Astor Piazzolla and Beyond
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Friday, August 9, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: The Piccolini Trio
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program Three 1913: Breakthrough to Fame and Notoriety
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
A Tribute to Julie London with Jazz Vocalist Marianne Solivan
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Saturday, August 10, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Panel Two The Ballets Russes and Beyond: Stravinsky and Dance
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: The Piccolini Trio
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program Five Sight and Sound: From Abstraction to Surrealism
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 5:30 pm
Sunday, August 11, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 5:30 pm
Eban Goodstein, Director, Bard Center for Environmental Policy: “Free to Choose: Will Miami Drown, and What Does it Mean to Me?”
Thursday, August 15, 2013
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 9–10:30 am
Thursday, August 15, 2013
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 9–10:30 am
What Cheer? Brigade: Street Brass Revelry
Thursday, August 15, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Thursday, August 15, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Special Event Filming Stravinsky: Preserving Posterity's Image
Friday, August 16, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5 pm
Friday, August 16, 2013
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5 pm
Program Six Against Interpretation and Expression: The Aesthetics of Mechanization
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus: My Last Cirkus: World Premiere
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Friday, August 16, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Panel Three Lenin, Hitler, Stalin, and Mussolini: Music, Ethics, and Politics
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: Concrete Temple Theatre
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus: My Last Cirkus: World Premiere
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 8:30 pm
After Hours at the Spiegeltent
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 10 pm – 12:30 am
Program Eight The Émigré in America: Program Eight
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater
Saturday, August 17, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater
Program Nine Stravinsky, Spirituality, and the Choral Tradition
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Olin Hall, 10 am
Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Presents Kinder Spiegel: Concrete Temple Theatre
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Fisher Center, Spiegeltent, 11 am
Program Eleven The Classical Heritage: Program Eleven
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 4:30 pm
Sunday, August 18, 2013
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 4:30 pm
Helena Baillie, violin, and Tanya Gabrielian, piano, Bard College Conservatory of Music “Out of the Abyss: Stravinsky and Schnittke Reframe the Past in Pulcinella and Suite in the Old Style”
Friday, August 23, 2013
Olin Hall, 2–3:30 pm
Friday, August 23, 2013
Olin Hall, 2–3:30 pm
Can Gross National Happiness Guide the Global Economy
Friday, August 23, 2013
Olin Language Center, Room 115, 7 pm
Friday, August 23, 2013
Olin Language Center, Room 115, 7 pm
Ongoing Events:
Academic Exchange Program on Foreign Policy with U.S. State Department
Sunday, June 23, 2013 – Monday, August 5, 2013
Sunday, June 23, 2013 – Monday, August 5, 2013
Language and Thinking Program
Monday, August 12, 2013 – Wednesday, August 28, 2013
Monday, August 12, 2013 – Wednesday, August 28, 2013
all events are subject to change