Bard Events Calendar

Main Image for Bard Events Calendar

Events for April 2019

Meditation Group
Monday, April 1, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
Candlelight Vigil in Response to the Mass Shootings in New Zealand: Candlelight Vigil
Monday, April 1, 2019
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 5–6 pm
Advising Days
Monday, April 29, 2019 – Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Bard College Campus
Polly Apfelbaum
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
Fisher Studio Arts Building, Seminar Room, 5–6 pm
French Film Series
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
Olin, Room 102, 7:30–9:30 pm
Celine Wong KatzmanSingaporean-American writer,curator, and educator
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Olin 301 , 2:45–3:50 pm
Baseball Game
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Honey Field, 4–7 pm
Men's Lacrosse Game
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 7–9 pm
Regulating Vitamin Biotin Distribution: Implications for Health and Biotechnology: Dorothy Beckett, University of Maryland
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Meditation Group
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
Male, Female, Diverse: The Rise and Globalization of a 3rd Gender
Thursday, April 4, 2019
BGIA, 108 W 39th St, Suite 1000, New York, NY 10018, 6–8 pm
Heroic Politics on Screen
Thursday, April 4, 2019
6–8:30 pm
Skylar Walker Moderation Concert
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Blum Hall, 7:30–9:30 pm
Naturalization Ceremony at Richard B. Fisher Center
Friday, April 5, 2019
Fisher Center, 2–3 pm
Shabbat
Friday, April 5, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 6:30–8:30 pm
Men's Lacrosse Game
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 12–2 pm
Baseball Doubleheader
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Honey Field, 1–7 pm
Men's and Women's Tennis Matches
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Stevenson Athletic Center, Tennis Courts, 2–9 pm
Verdi’s Requiem
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Men's and Women's Tennis Matches
Sunday, April 7, 2019
Stevenson Athletic Center, Tennis Courts, 10 am – 4 pm
Baseball Doubleheader
Sunday, April 7, 2019
Honey Field, 12–6 pm
CCS Bard 2019 Spring Exhibition and Projects Opening Reception
Sunday, April 7, 2019
CCS Bard Hessel Museum of Art, 1–4 pm
Verdi’s Requiem
Sunday, April 7, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 2 pm
Christian Services
Sunday, April 7, 2019
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 3–5 pm
Psychiatry's Implicit Adaptationism: Kari TheurerTrinity College
Monday, April 8, 2019
Olin, Room 102, 4:45–6:15 pm
Meditation Group
Monday, April 8, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
A Social Construction: An Artist Talk with IlaSahai Prouty
Monday, April 8, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–6 pm
A Reading by Ed Steck MFA ’12 and Ann Stephenson MFA ’07
Monday, April 8, 2019
Bard Hall, Bard College Campus, 7–8:30 pm
Noon Concert: Bard College Conservatory of Music students perform an hour-long concert.
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 12–1 pm
A Celebration of Africana Studies: Linda Sikhakhane and Aaron Rimbui in Concert
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Bard Hall, Bard College Campus, 5–7 pm
Nancy Shaver
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Fisher Studio Arts building, Seminar Room, 5–6 pm
French Film Series
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
Olin, Room 102, 7:30–9:30 pm
Eco-Education Day
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Campus Center, Gallery, 4–8 pm
Regulation of RNA Using Synthetic Small Molecules: Swapan Jain, Chemistry & Biochemistry Program
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Meditation Group
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
Texas Artist Wayne Gilbert: Ash: The Art of Death 
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6:30–8 pm
Saw Kill Water Sampling
Friday, April 12, 2019
Saw Kill, 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Shabbat
Friday, April 12, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 6:30–8:30 pm
Ephrat Asherie Residency Showing
Friday, April 12, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7 pm
Cultivating Arts of Attention Keynote with Jason Farman and Marina van Zuylen
Saturday, April 13, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 1–2:15 pm
Conservatory Degree Recital: Alex van der Veen, violin
Saturday, April 13, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 7–8 pm
Ephrat AsherieOdeon
Saturday, April 13, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Baseball Doubleheader
Sunday, April 14, 2019
Honey Field, 12–6 pm
Ephrat AsherieOdeon
Sunday, April 14, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 2 pm
Christian Services
Sunday, April 14, 2019
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 3–5 pm
Text Unbound: (Re-)Imagining the Talmud
Monday, April 15, 2019
Multiple Locations, See Poster, 11:45 am – 6 pm
Latin America’s Social Puzzle: Lecture by Daniel Schteingart
Monday, April 15, 2019
Blithewood, Levy Institute, 1:30–3:30 pm
Writing and Publishing After Bard
Monday, April 15, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 4:45–6 pm
Meditation Group
Monday, April 15, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
French Film Series
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
Olin, Room 102, 7:30–9:30 pm
Baseball game
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Honey Field, 4–7 pm
Tough Talk: Hidden in Plain Sight: Propaganda, Surveillance, and the 21st-Century Vilification of Sex Workers
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 6–7:30 pm
Global Change and Biodiversity: Understanding Our Future through the Past: Brian McGill, University of Maine
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Meditation Group
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
“Fight to Live, Live to Fight: Veteran Activism After War.”
Thursday, April 18, 2019
SUNY Global Center - 116 E 55th Street, New York, New York 10022, 6–8 pm
Alex Parke Moderation Concert
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Blum Hall, 7–9 pm
Kate Blaine Senior Concert
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Bito CPS, 8–10 pm
Industrial Gas Production: Frank Stortini, ’13
Friday, April 19, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Bard Farm Happy Hour
Friday, April 19, 2019
Bard Farm Barn, 3:30–5:30 pm
Women's Lacrosse Game
Friday, April 19, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 4–6 pm
Shabbat
Friday, April 19, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 6:30–8:30 pm
Passover Seder
Friday, April 19, 2019
Kline, Faculty Dining Room, 6:30–8:30 pm
Women’s and Men’s Lacrosse Doubleheader
Saturday, April 20, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 12–5 pm
John Esposito Sextet Concert
Saturday, April 20, 2019
Blum Hall, 2–4 pm
Conservatory Degree Recital: Emma Neiman, flute: with collaborative pianist Pei-Hsuan Shen
Saturday, April 20, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 3–4 pm
Christian Services
Sunday, April 21, 2019
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 3–5 pm
The Great Wall: Chinese Traditional Instruments: Works for erhu, guzheng, and piano by 20th century Chinese composers.
Sunday, April 21, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 7:30–9 pm
Meditation Group
Monday, April 22, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
Conservatory Degree Recital: Meilin Wei, percussion
Monday, April 22, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 7–8 pm
Emily Han Moderation Concert 
Monday, April 22, 2019
Bard Hall, Bard College Campus, 8–9:30 pm
Noon Concerts: Bard College Conservatory of Music students perform an hour-long concert.
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 12–1 pm
The Bard Music Festival and The Orchestra Now Join Forces to Celebrate 30 Years of Musical Exploration
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
City Winery; 155 Varick Street; New York City, 10013, 6 pm
Lukas Hutzler Moderation Concert 
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Blum Hall, 7–9 pm
French Film Series
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Olin, Room 102, 7:30–9:30 pm
CCS Bard Speaker Series: Tom Holert
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
CCS Bard Classroom 102, 5–7 pm
Meditation Group
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
The Credibility Revolution in Psychology: Simine Vazire, Professor of PsychologyUC Davis 
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Bard Hall, Bard College Campus, 6–7:30 pm
Faculty Dance Concert
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Ensemble Adilei and The Chamgeliani Sisters: Georgian vocal polyphony
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 7:30–9:30 pm
Lindsay Williams Senior Concert 
Thursday, April 25, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 8–10 pm
Translation and Human Rights Symposium
Friday, April 26, 2019
RKC 103, 3–5:30 pm
Women’s Lacrosse Game
Friday, April 26, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 4–6 pm
Shabbat
Friday, April 26, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 6:30–8:30 pm
Allegra Berger Moderation Concert
Friday, April 26, 2019
Blum Hall, 7–9 pm
Conservatory Degree Recital: Natty (Conghao) Tian, trombone: with collaborative pianist Yung-Ting Shih
Friday, April 26, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 7–8 pm
Faculty Dance Concert
Friday, April 26, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Girls' Adventures in Math: A team-based competition for girls in grades 3-8
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center, 1–4:30 pm
Faculty Dance Concert
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 2 pm
Conservatory Faculty Recital: Benjamin Hochman, piano: Mozart Piano Sonatas
Saturday, April 27, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 3–5 pm
Jeszack Gammon Student Concert 
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Blum Hall, 6–8 pm
Faculty Dance Concert
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
De Profundis: Out of the Depths
Saturday, April 27, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Chamber Music Marathon: Conservatory students perform chamber music
Sunday, April 28, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 12–3 pm
Baseball Doubleheader
Sunday, April 28, 2019
Honey Field, 12–7 pm
De Profundis: Out of the Depths
Sunday, April 28, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 2 pm
Christian Services
Sunday, April 28, 2019
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, 3–5 pm
Conservatory Degree Recital: Andrew Carlson, viola: with collaborative pianist Hannah Harnest
Sunday, April 28, 2019
László Z. Bitó '60 Conservatory Building, 8–9 pm
Meditation Group
Monday, April 29, 2019
Center for Spiritual Life, Basement of Resnick Commons Dorm A, 5–6:30 pm
The Bard College Community Orchestra
Monday, April 29, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Satchel Fisher Senior Concert II 
Monday, April 29, 2019
Olin Hall, 8:30–10:30 pm
French Film Series
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Olin, Room 102, 7:30–9:30 pm
Clay Hillenburg Moderation Concert
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Blum Hall, 7:30–9:30 pm

Ongoing Events:

Children's Art Exhibit: Children's Art Exhibit
Thursday, April 4, 2019 – Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Vittoria Ciaraldi: COLOR X LINE: Senior Project Exhibition
Saturday, April 13, 2019 – Thursday, April 18, 2019
Zijiao Li (Luci): In Between Intimacy
Saturday, April 20, 2019 – Saturday, April 27, 2019
CCS Bard 2019 Spring Exhibitions and Projects
Sunday, April 7, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Studio Art Senior Project Exhibitions
Saturday, April 13, 2019 – Saturday, April 27, 2019


all events are subject to change