News & Events

Press Release

BARD SUMMERSCAPE Chronological Listing

Mark Primoff
845-758-7412
primoff@bard.edu
06-11-2003

AMERICAN STAGE PREMIERE OF LEOS JANÁČEK’S “OSUD” (FATE)
Sosnoff Theater
Wednesday, July 23 at 8:00 p.m. (preview)
Friday, July 25 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)
Sunday, July 27 at 4:00 p.m.
Friday, August 1 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, August 2 at 8:00 p.m.
The American Symphony Orchestra
Leon Botstein, conductor
JoAnne Akalaitis, director
Frank Gehry, scenic designer
John Conklin, associate scenic designer
Kaye Voyce, costume designer
Jennifer Tipton, lighting designer
 

CZECH FILM FESTIVAL
Sosnoff Theater

Thursday, July 24 at 7:00 p.m.
The Joke (1968)
Based on the novel by Milan Kundera
Written by Zdeněk Bláha and Jaromil Jires
Directed by Jaromil Jires
Starring Josef Sommer, Jana Dítetová, Jaromír Hanzlik, Vera Křesadlová, and Ludek Munzar

Saturday, July 26 at 7:00 p.m.
The Lion With a White Mane (1986)
A fictional treatment of the life of Leos Janáček
Written by Jiří Blažek and Jaromil Jires
Directed by Jaromil Jires
On the Winding Path (1987)
Documentary on Janáček with interviews and music
Directed by Jaromil Jires
Starring Ludek Munzar

Thursday, July 31 at 7:00 p.m.
A Ballad for a Bandit (1978)
Directed by Vladimír Sís
Starring violinist/singer Iva Bittová
Diary of One Who Vanished
Directed by Jaromil Jires
Music by Leos Janáček
Starring Iva Bittová

Sunday, August 3 at 6:00 p.m.
Year of the Devil (2002)
Winner, Gran Prix Crystal Globe, the Karlovy Vary Film Festival, 2002
Written and directed by Petr Zelenka
Starring Jaromír Nohavica, Karel Plíhal, Jan Prent, Jaz Coleman, and Čechomor
 

WORLD PREMIERE OF "DON JUAN IN PRAGUE"
(in Italian and English)
Theater Two
Wednesday, July 30 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)
Thursday, July 31 at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, August 2 at 4:00 p.m.
Sunday, August 3 at 2:00 p.m.
Based on Mozart’s Don Giovanni
Libretto by Lorenzo da Ponte
Featuring Iva Bittová
Adapted and directed by David Chambers
Music adaptations, live electronics and sound design by Matthew Suttor
David Levi, music director
Software Programmer and Sound designer, Luke DuBois
String Quartet, Ethel
Darcy Scanlin, scenic designer
Chris Parry, lighting designer
Anna Bjornsdottir, costume designer.
Cast:
Hector Vásquez, Ashley Howard Wilkinson, Mardi Byers, Jingma Fan, Iva Bittová, Scott Altman, Vitaly Rozynko

MOSCOW NEW GENERATION THEATRE
|
K.I. From "Crime"
(American Premiere)
(in Russian, with synopsis in English)
Resnick Theater Studio
Wednesday, August 6 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)
Friday, August 8 at 4:00 p.m.
Saturday, August 9 at 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 10 at 7:00 p.m.
Adapted by Daniil Gink from Fyodor Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment
Directed and designed by Kama Ginkas

The Storm, (American Premiere)
(in Russian, with English surtitles)
Theater Two
Thursday, August 7 at 8:00 p.m. (premiere)
Friday, August 8 at 12:30 p.m.
Saturday, August 9 at 4:00 p.m.
Sunday, August 10 at 2:00 p.m.
Written by Alexander Ostrovsky
Directed by Henrietta Yanovskaya
Sergei Barkhin, set and costume designer
Tatiana Bronnikova, lighting designer
 

DRAK THEATER
The Cunning Little Vixen
by Leos Janáček
(puppet theater; performance synopsis in English)
Theater Two
Wednesday, August 13 at 12:00 noon
Thursday, August 14 at 12:00 noon
Friday, August 15 at 12:00 noon
Saturday, August 16 at 12:00 noon and 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, August 17 at 12:00 noon

NIGHTSCAPE
Theater Two
Saturday, July 26 at 10:30 p.m.
Singer Iva Bittová performs selections of classical, jazz, and Moravian folk music.
Saturday, August 2 at 10:30 p.m.
Stars of Summerscape
Saturday, August 9 at 10:30 p.m.
The Moscow New Generation Theater production of K.I. from "Crime"
Directed by Kama Ginkas
Saturday, August 16 at 10:30 p.m.
The Cunning Little Vixen by Leos Janáček
A one-hour performance by the DRAK theater.

BARD MUSIC FESTIVAL

Janáček and His World

Friday, August 8
Program One
Concert: Leos Janáček: An Introduction
Sosnoff Theater
8:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Leon Botstein
8:30 p.m. Performance
Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Two Moravian Dances
Kantor Halfar
Maryčka Magdónova
The 70,000
Concertino
String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Performers: Casal String Quartet; Anton Nel, piano; Bard Festival Chorale, James Bagwell, music director; Bard Festival Chamber Players
 

Saturday, August 9

Panel One: Janáček: Biographical Issues
Olin Hall
10:00 a.m.
Michael Beckerman, chair; Alena Nemcová; Jan Smaczny; John Tyrell; Paul Wingfield

Program Two
Concert: Coming of Age as a Composer
Olin Hall
1:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Robert Martin
1:30 p.m. Performance
Pavel Křížkovsky´
Sv. Cyrill a Methoděj
Anton Rubinstein
Three Pieces, for violin and piano, Op. 11, No. 1
Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 15
Leos Janáček
Elegy on the Death of My Daughter Olga
The Wild Duck
Orání [Ploughing]
Nase Píseń [Our song]
Dumka, for violin and piano
Antonín Dvorák
String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Major, Op. 51
Performers: Casal String Quartet; Claremont Trio; Melvin Chen, piano; Karen Gomyo, violin; William Wolfram, piano; Bard Festival Chorale, James Bagwell, music director

Program Three
Concert: Music and Storytelling
Sosnoff Theater
7:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk
8:00 p.m. Performance
Leos Janáček
Ballada blanická [The Ballad of Blaník], symphonic poem after J. Vrchlický
Excerpts from The Excursions of Mr. Brouček and The Cunning Little Vixen
Žárlivost [Jealousy]
Taras Bulba, rhapsody after N.V. Gogol
Zdenek Fibich
Stědry´ den [Christmas Day]
Bedrich Smetana
Sárka, symphonic poem
Antonín Dvorák
The Noon Witch, symphonic poem, Op. 108
Performers: American Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, conductor; Bard Festival Choral, James Bagwell, music director; Jennifer Aylmer, soprano; John Kuether, narrator; Christopher Robertson, baritone
 

Sunday, August 10

Panel Two: Janáček as Theorist: Language and Culture
Olin Hall
10:00 a.m.
Christopher Gibbs, chair; Gage Averill; Derek Katz; Jonathan Pearl

Program Four
Concert: The Music of Language and Fantasy
Olin Hall
1:30 p.m. Performance with commentary by Michael Beckerman
Leos Janáček
Po zarostlém chodníčku [On the overgrown path], Set 1
Pohádka [Fairy tale], for cello and piano
Presto, for cello and piano
Folksong arrangements
Řikadla [Nursery rhymes]
Performers: Jennifer Aylmer, soprano; Melvin Chen, piano; Jeremy D
enk, piano; Sophie Shao, cello; Bard Festival Chamber Players; Bard Festival Chorale, James Bagwell, choral director

Program Five
Concert: Contemporary Insiders
Sosnoff Theater
4:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Brian Locke
5:00 p.m. Performance
Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 (From the Street 1 October 1905)
Sonata for violin and piano
Josef Suk
String Quartet No. 2, Op. 31
Songs by
Josef Bohuslav Foerster and Jaroslav Křička
Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 27, "Quasi una ballata"
Performers: Casal String Quartet; Claremont Trio; Jeremy Denk, piano; Karen Gomyo, violin; Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano; William Wolfram, piano

Friday, August 15

Symposium: Janáček’s World: Between Modernism and Nationalism
Olin Hall
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Performers: Joseph Auner; Mikulás Bek; Timothy Benson; Katerhine David-Fox; Judit Frigyesi; Hillel Kieval; Pieter van den Toorn

Program Six
Concert: Folklore from the Field to the Parlor
Sosnoff Theater
8:00 p.m.
Performance with commentary by Michael Beckerman
Janáček was one of the first real composer ethnographers (Bartók, the most famous one, came almost two decades later). He collected folksongs, analyzed and discussed them, and arranged them for piano. This concert will present a cross-section of that activity featuring Czech performers who will try to recreate the sounds Janáček heard in the field. This will be juxtaposed with Janáček’s "parlor" arrangements of several of these songs.
 

Saturday, August 16

Panel Three: Janáček and Music Today
Olin Hall
10:00 a.m.
Richard Wilson, chair; Simon Bainbridge; Martin Bresnick; Tania León

Program Seven
Concert: Czech Modernism
Olin Hall
1:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Derek Katz
1:30 p.m. Performance
Leos Janáček
Mládí, suite for wind sextet
March of the Bluebirds
String Quartet No. 1 after Tolstoy’s "Kreutzer Sonata"
Otakar Ostrčil
From Symfonietta, Op. 20
Songs by
Max Brod and Ladislav Vycpálek
Bohuslav Martinů
String Quartet No. 2, H150
Pavel Haas
Wind Quintet, Op. 10
Performers: Avalon Quartet; Bard Festival Chamber Players; Curiously Strong Winds; Melvin Chen, piano; others TBA

Program Eight
Performance: The Diary of One Who Vanished
Theater Two
4:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Diane Paige
5:00 p.m. Performance
Leos Janáček
The Diary of One who Vanished, song cycle (1917-20)
Performers: Simon O’Neill, tenor; Ken Noda, piano; Robin Guarino, director; Aaron Black, lighting design; Carol Bailey, costume design

Program Nine
Concert: The Symphonic Imagination
Sosnoff Theater
7:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Christopher H. Gibbs
8:00 p.m. Performance
Joseph Suk
Fantastické scherzo, Op. 25
Vitezslav Novák
O večné touze [Eternal longing], op. 33
Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda, Op. 78, symphonic ballad
Leos Janáček
Sumařovo dítě [The fiddler’s child]
Sinfonietta
Performers: American Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, conductor

Sunday, August 17

Program Ten
Performance: The Diary of One Who Vanished
Theater Two
10:00 a.m. Preconcert Panel: Michael Beckerman, chair; Rachel Coupe; David Malvinni; Carol Silverman
11:30 a.m. Performance
Leos Janáček
The Diary of One who Vanished, song cycle (1917-20)
Performers: Simon O’Neill, tenor; Ken Noda, piano; Robin Guarino, director; Aaron Black, lighting design; Carol Bailey, costume design

Progam Eleven
Concert: International Modernism
Olin Hall
1:00 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Klara Moricz
1:30 p.m. Performance
Igor Stravinsky
Octet for Wind Instruments
Paul Hindemith
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 16
Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 3, Sz 85
Karol Szymanowski
Mity [Myths], for violin and piano
Leos Janáček
Capriccio (‘Vzdor’ [Defiance])
Performers: Timothy Fain, violin; Anton Nel, piano; Anna Polonsky, piano; Bard Festival Chamber Players, Eckart Preu, conductor; Bard Festival String Quartet

Program Twelve
Concert: Speech and Music: The Pan-slavonic Context
Sosnoff Theater
4:30 p.m. Preconcert Talk: Hugh Macdonald
5:00 p.m. Performance
Modest Musorgsky
Porazheniye Sennakheriba [The Destruction of Sennacherib]
"Galitzen's Journey," from Kovanshchina
Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater, Op. 53
Leos
Janáček
Na Soláni čartak [The Čartak Inn on Solán Mountain]
Hospodine [Lord, have mercy]
Glagolitic Mass [Msa glagolskaja]
Performers: Turid Karlsen, soprano; Michael Hendrick, tenor; Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano; Arthur Woodley, bass-baritone; American
Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, conductor; New York Virtuoso Singers, Harold Rosenbaum, music director

# # #

Contact: Mark Primoff
845.758.7412
primoff@bard.edu
or
Lois Cohn/Helene Davis
Cohn Davis Bigar Communications
917.339.7185
mail to:
lcohn@cdbny.com
hdavis@cdbny.com

Website: http://www.bard.edu/fishercenter

back to top

This event was last updated on 06-17-2008