Res Life Logo

Peer Counselors

Peer Counselors (PCs) are students who live alongside students and serve as leaders as well as resources for their residents. PCs are trained each year in topics such as: student development and transitions, listening and referral skills, recognizing students in distress, and community building. Each PC is required to present eight community programs per semester on a variety of topics including social justice, independent living, fostering ownership, and active citizenship. They are supervised by the Area Coordinators (ACs) who are live in professional staff members. Together with the ACs, PCs also assist in the management of residence halls.

For Bard students, the PC is the first point of contact in the Residence Hall.  For parents, questions about Residential Life should be directed to the Professional Staff Area Coordinator (listed for each area below) or another member of the Residence Life and Housing team at 845-758-7455.


Central Campus

Jacob Testa, AC

Hasani Gunn (Brown 1st Floor)
Jasper Katz (Brown 2nd Floor)
Madeline Llewellyn( McCausland 1st Floor)
JaQuan Beachem (McCausland 2nd Floor)
Genevieve Pierre (Potter/McVickar)
Shari Stielle-Quashi (North/South Hoffman)
Sarah deVeer (South Hall)
Zelda May Bas (Resnick Commons A & E)
Abdullah Nasim (Resnick Commons B & F)
Sadiki Lewis (Resnick Commons C)
Taylor Butler (Resnick Commons D & L)
Elijah Jackson (Resnick Commons G)
Jessica Dagg (Resnick Commons H & I)
Xiangying (Shar) Shuai (Resnick Commons J & K)

Cruger Village

Jodi Andersen, AC

Carl Amritt (Cruger North)
Helen Aracena (Cruger South)
Lindsay DiNozzi Houser (Keen North First Floor)
Elias Cottingham (Keen North Second Floor)
Vikramaditya Ha Joshi (Keen South First Floor)
Regina Smith (Keen South Second Floor)
Adelina Colaku (Maple House)
Salim Chagui (Mulberry House)
Sofia Hardt (Oberholzer First Floor)
Carla Sanchez (Oberholzer Second Floor)
Emely Paulino (Spruce & Bartlett House)
Mengzhen (Jenny) Chen (Sycamore House)

North Campus

Kolrick C. Greathouse, AC

Shaundraneka Gills (Hirsch)
Zev Fogelman (Tremblay)
Brandon Acton-Bond (Manor Annex)
Mikey Gray (Manor House)
Gina Lewis (Robbins 1st Floor)
Elizabeth Boyd (Robbins 2nd Floor)
YuanYuan Gao (Robbins 3rd Floor)
Cody (Wolf) Prandelli (Robbins Addition 1st Floor)
Ayda Gonzalez (Robbins Addition 2nd Floor)
Chelsea Beckford (Robbins Addition 3rd Floor)
Quanita Kendrick (Robbins Addition Lower Level)
Imani Jones (Select Senior Housing, Robbins Addition)

South Campus

Jordan Bolte, AC

Sydney Pindling (Bluecher)
Brianna Palma (Bourne)
Emma Holyst (Leonard)
Samantha Smith  (Obreshkove)
Taylor Cantrell (Rovere)
Kaylee Lockett (Rueger)
Aja Corliss (Sands House)
Elliot Garcia (Shafer)
Amelia Goldstein (Shelov/Honey)
Muna (Kexin) Ding (Steinway)
Piyush Kuthethoor (Tewksbury First Floor)
Leah Silverberg (Tewksbury Second Floor)
Thomas (Luke) Jackson (Tewksbury Third Floor)
Quincy Delp (Wolff)