Events for March 2019
Justice and the New York Courts Workshop: An all-day professional development workshop in collaboration with the Bard College Institute for Writing and Thinking (IWT) and the Historical Society of the New York Courts
Friday, March 1, 2019
8:30 am – 4 pm
Friday, March 1, 2019
8:30 am – 4 pm
8th Annual Middle and High School Debate Tournament at Bard
Friday, March 1, 2019
Olin Hall, 8:30 am – 3:15 pm
Friday, March 1, 2019
Olin Hall, 8:30 am – 3:15 pm
Spaces for Noticing: Pop-up Installation by Trudi Lynn Smith
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Tuesday, March 12, 2019
The Center for Experimental Humanities at New Annandale House, 9 am – 5 pm
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Tuesday, March 12, 2019
The Center for Experimental Humanities at New Annandale House, 9 am – 5 pm
Shut Up and SPROJ—Supersized for Spring Break
Monday, March 18, 2019 – Friday, March 22, 2019
Stevenson Library, Room 402, 10 am – 3 pm
Monday, March 18, 2019 – Friday, March 22, 2019
Stevenson Library, Room 402, 10 am – 3 pm
Gradient Print Sale & Class of 20' Moderation Exhibition
Friday, March 8, 2019 – Saturday, March 9, 2019
Woods Studio, 7–10 pm
Friday, March 8, 2019 – Saturday, March 9, 2019
Woods Studio, 7–10 pm
Chinese Music Education in the West: Copresented by the US-China Music Institute of the Bard Conservatory of Music and the Royal Danish Conservatory of Music
Saturday, March 9, 2019 – Tuesday, March 12, 2019
various locations
Saturday, March 9, 2019 – Tuesday, March 12, 2019
various locations
Tradition and Discovery: Teaching Chinese Instruments in the West
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building
Syrian Archive and the Visual Documentation of Human Rights Violations: Presented by Hadi Khatib
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 4–5:30 pm
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 4–5:30 pm
The Soldier’s Tale by Igor Stravinsky: The tale of a soldier who trades her violin to the devil in exchange for wealth.
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Olin Hall, 7–9 pm
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Olin Hall, 7–9 pm
Susan Orlean and Sarah Thyre’s Crybabies: A live podcast with special guests, Michael Ian Black, Karen Chee, and Gary Shteyngart
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7:30 pm
Saturday, March 2, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 7:30 pm
Technics of Space: Caricature and Empire on Hogan’s Alley: Joshua Kopin '12 PhD Candidate, The University of Texas at Austin
Monday, March 4, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6:30 pm
Monday, March 4, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6:30 pm
Deo Niyizonkiza: Courage to Be College Seminar Dinner and Lecture Series: Coming to Courage
Monday, March 4, 2019
Blithewood, 6–8 pm
Monday, March 4, 2019
Blithewood, 6–8 pm
Documentary Film Screening: If You Could Walk in My Shoes
Monday, March 4, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6–8 pm
Monday, March 4, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6–8 pm
Kant's Critique of Sympathy: Wiebke Deimling Clark University
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 4:45–6:15 pm
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 4:45–6:15 pm
The Brant Foundation Lecture in Contemporary Art: Dr. Kellie Jones “Women and the Dreamwork”
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–7 pm
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–7 pm
“Women and the Dreamwork” : The Brant Foundation Lecture in Contemporary Art: Dr. Kellie Jones
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–7 pm
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–7 pm
Professor Jean Churchill along with Choreographer Arthur Aviles and Filmmaker Peter Richards Presents "Periodic Solution” -The Film and the Dance
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Hegeman 204A, 6:30–7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Hegeman 204A, 6:30–7:30 pm
Professor Jean Churchill along with Choreographer Arthur Aviles and Filmmaker Peter Richards Presents "Periodic Solution” -The Film and the Dance
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Hegeman 204A, 6:30–7:30 pm
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Hegeman 204A, 6:30–7:30 pm
Webinar: How to Get a Job in Sustainability: Purpose-Driven Careers in Business, NGOs, and Government
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Online, 7–8 pm
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Online, 7–8 pm
PhysAssist Tabling Session: Meet and speak with a PhysAssist Recruiter!
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Campus Center, Lobby, 11 am – 1:30 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Campus Center, Lobby, 11 am – 1:30 pm
The Impact of Microbial Particle Association on Pathogen Persistence in the Hudson River Estuary: Elise Myers, Columbia University
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Lizzie Widdicombe of the New Yorker Visits the Calderwood Seminar in Public Writing
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Hegeman 106, 1:30–3:50 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Hegeman 106, 1:30–3:50 pm
Film Series on The British Raj In connection with Anthropology 207: Culture and Empire: Charulata Directed by Satyajit Ray, 1964
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Preston Theater, 6:30–8 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Preston Theater, 6:30–8 pm
Taking Refuge: A Conversation with Graphic Novelist Zeina Abirached
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Cabinet Magazine Berlin, Ebersstrasse 3, 10827 Berlin, 7–9 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Cabinet Magazine Berlin, Ebersstrasse 3, 10827 Berlin, 7–9 pm
A Reading by Tamas Panitz ’14 and Sophie Strand ’16
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7:30–9 pm
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 7:30–9 pm
Chinese Calligraphy Club Weekly Meeting
Friday, March 8, 2019
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214, 11 am – 12:30 pm
Friday, March 8, 2019
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214, 11 am – 12:30 pm
U.S. Army Health Professionals Scholarship Program Info Session
Friday, March 8, 2019
Campus Center, Red Room 203, 12–1 pm
Friday, March 8, 2019
Campus Center, Red Room 203, 12–1 pm
Liberal Arts College to MIT: A Different Physics Career Path: Karen Dow, Laboratory for Nuclear Science, MIT
Friday, March 8, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Friday, March 8, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Bard College Conservatory Orchestra Mark Russell Smith, guest conductor and Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Saturday, March 9, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Saturday, March 9, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 8 pm
Conservatory Visiting Artists: Tony Arnold, soprano, and Gábor Csalog, piano, perform György Kurtág's The Sayings of Péter Bornemisza and songs by Samuel Barber, Elliott Carter, Aaron Copland, and Charles Ives
Sunday, March 10, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 3–5 pm
Sunday, March 10, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 3–5 pm
A People’s History: Oral Histories and Inclusion: A lecture by Susan Merriam, associate professor of art history at Bard College, at the Elmendorf Inn, Red Hook, N.Y.
Sunday, March 10, 2019
3–4:30 pm
Sunday, March 10, 2019
3–4:30 pm
Spaces for Noticing: An Artist Talk by Trudi Lynn Smith
Monday, March 11, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–6 pm
Monday, March 11, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 4:45–6 pm
Zotero and Mendeley: Tips and Tricks: Pizza and citation management help.
Monday, March 11, 2019
; Charles P. Stevenson Jr. Library, 5–6 pm
Monday, March 11, 2019
; Charles P. Stevenson Jr. Library, 5–6 pm
War of Words: Diplomatic Exchange and Court Literature in Early Medieval China: Lu Kou 寇陸, Visiting Assistant Professor of Chinese, Department of Asian Studies, Williams College
Monday, March 11, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6 pm
Monday, March 11, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6 pm
Tough Talk: Nadine Strossen Hate: Why We Should Resist it with Free Speech, Not Censorship
Monday, March 11, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center, 6–8 pm
Monday, March 11, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center, 6–8 pm
Faculty Recital and Master Class: Wu Man, pipa: Pipa virtuoso, Wu Man, performs a recital and offers a public master class.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 1–4 pm
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 1–4 pm
Jewish Humor from Tevye the Dairyman to Lenny Bruce: Ken Frieden, B. G. Rudolph Professor of Judaic Studies, Syracuse University
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6:30 pm
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6:30 pm
What Poetry Does in Contemporary Japan: Translating, Publishing, and Writing between Languages: Dr. Jordan Smith, Josai International University
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5–6:30 pm
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 5–6:30 pm
Informational Webinar: Bard Graduate Programs in Sustainability: Join and receive a $65 application fee waiver!
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Online, 7–8 pm
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Online, 7–8 pm
Religion and Nationalism: An Intricate Relationship: Guest lecture by Gülay Türkmen (University of Goettingen)
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 10:45 am – 12:15 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 10:45 am – 12:15 pm
CDO Pop-Up Office in Kline: Can’t find time to come to CDO for an appointment? We’re coming to you!
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Kline Commons, 12–2 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Kline Commons, 12–2 pm
Faculty Colloquium - "Secularism and Hermeneutics": A talk by Yael Almog (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Bard College Berlin Cafeteria, Waldstr. 70, Berlin - Pankow, 12:30–1:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Bard College Berlin Cafeteria, Waldstr. 70, Berlin - Pankow, 12:30–1:30 pm
Confucian Role Ethics: A Challenge to the Ideology of Individualism: Roger T. Ames Peking University Berggruen Research Center
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 3–4:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 205, 3–4:30 pm
Come Learn about BGIA! CDO Drop-In Hours: Speak with Bard alum and BGIA Student Affairs Coordinator Julia Tinneny ’18!
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Campus Center, Room 201, 3:30–4:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Campus Center, Room 201, 3:30–4:30 pm
Women's and Men's Lacrosse Doubleheader
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 5–9:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 5–9:30 pm
CANCELED: CCS Bard Speaker Series: Ileana Ramírez Romero
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
CCS Bard Classroom 102, 5–7 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
CCS Bard Classroom 102, 5–7 pm
Also Sprach Zarathustra: Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 5–6:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Fisher Center, Sosnoff Theater, 5–6:30 pm
The Food Truck for the Physics Mind: A Hands-On Physics Buffet!
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Outside Hegeman, 9:30 am – 5 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Outside Hegeman, 9:30 am – 5 pm
Come Learn about BGIA! Tabling Session: Speak with Bard alum and BGIA Student Affairs Coordinator Julia Tinneny ’18!
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Campus Center, Lobby, 11 am – 1 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Campus Center, Lobby, 11 am – 1 pm
Songwriting Master Class: featuring Bard alumna Raina Sokolov-Gonzalez
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Blum Hall, 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Blum Hall, 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
The Hudson River Eel Project: Fish Conservation through Citizen Science: Sarah Mount ’10, NYS Department of Environmental Conservation
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Laszlo Z. Bito '60 Auditorium, 12–1 pm
Continental Divide: Borderlands Wildlife, People, and the Wall: A panel discussion about the border wall featuring panelists Jeff Jurgens, Bruce Robertson, Martha Tepepa, and Krista Schlyer.
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 6–8:30 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Campus Center, Multipurpose Room, 6–8:30 pm
How to Solve Climate Change by 2030: Tony Seba on Clean Energy Disruption
Thursday, March 14, 2019
LMHQ, 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY, 6:30–8:30 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
LMHQ, 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY, 6:30–8:30 pm
Artist Talk with Saâdane Afif
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 7–9 pm
Thursday, March 14, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 7–9 pm
A Tale of Two Neutron Stars: From Gamma-ray Bursts to Gravitational Waves: Jonathan Zrake, Columbia University
Friday, March 15, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Friday, March 15, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Bard Graduate Programs in Sustainability Regular Admission Deadline
Friday, March 15, 2019
Friday, March 15, 2019
Bard MBA in Sustainability: March Residency Visit: Join Us to experience the Bard MBA program in action!
Saturday, March 16, 2019
LMHQ 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 12–6 pm
Saturday, March 16, 2019
LMHQ 150 Broadway, 20th Floor, New York, NY 10038, 12–6 pm
SOUND THE TRUMPET! Jamaican Roots Led by Etienne Charles, featuring Shenel Johns
Saturday, March 16, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Saturday, March 16, 2019
Fisher Center, LUMA Theater, 7:30 pm
Making a Living in Creative Industries: Guest lecture by Madeleine Schwartz
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 2–3:30 pm
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 2–3:30 pm
Diasporic Futurities: Ignacio G. Galán, PhD, Term Assistant Professor, Barnard and Columbia Colleges
Monday, March 25, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 204, 5:30–6:30 pm
Monday, March 25, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 204, 5:30–6:30 pm
If Only I Were That Warrior : Film screening and roundtable discussion
Monday, March 25, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6–8 pm
Monday, March 25, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 6–8 pm
Noon Concert: Bard College Conservatory of Music students perform an hour-long concert.
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 12–1 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 12–1 pm
Promoting Sexual Health: Mechanisms and Interventions: Amelia Stanton, University of Texas
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Preston Theater, 4:45–6 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Preston Theater, 4:45–6 pm
Latin American Popular Culture and Social Justice: Argentine Tango, Art, and Activism, from Istanbul to Buenos Aires: Dr. Melissa Fitch, Distinguished Professor, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, University of Arizona
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–6:30 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–6:30 pm
The Annual Spring Semester Alumni/ae Panel
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Fisher Studio Arts Building, Seminar Room, 5–6 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Fisher Studio Arts Building, Seminar Room, 5–6 pm
“Cinemizing” Fiction: Nabokov’s Lolita, Kubrick’s Lolita: Julia Trubikhina (Hunter College)
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
RKC 103, 5:30–7 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
RKC 103, 5:30–7 pm
The Words We Live By: Poetry and Philosophy in Conversation
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
The Sanctuary at Murray's, Tivoli, 6–8 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
The Sanctuary at Murray's, Tivoli, 6–8 pm
Climate Protection in Germany: Guest lecture by Klaus Mindrup (Member of the German Bundestag)
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow , 7–8:30 pm
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow , 7–8:30 pm
Natasha Degen Chair of art Market Studies FIT, SUNY: The Evolving Gallery Model: Leo Castelli to the Present (and Beyond)
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 6–7 pm
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 6–7 pm
Interrelations of Aortic Stiffness, Microvascular Function, and Cardiovascular Disease and Cognition: Leroy Cooper, Vassar College
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Lynda and Stewart Resnick Science Laboratories, 12–1 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Reem-Kayden Center Lynda and Stewart Resnick Science Laboratories, 12–1 pm
Writing for a Broader Public with New York Times Book Critic Parul Sehgal: CFCD Common Room Conversation Supported by the Calderwood Foundation
Thursday, March 28, 2019
CFCD Common Room, 4–5:30 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
CFCD Common Room, 4–5:30 pm
The Tree of the Cross: Gregory Bryda Assistant Professor, Art History, Barnard College, Columbia University
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–6 pm
Teacher Strikes and Yellow Vests: The Rise of Labor in the U.S. and France
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–7 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 5–7 pm
Life After Prison: Barriers to re-entering society
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–7:30 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Campus Center, Weis Cinema, 5–7:30 pm
CCE Community Action Awards Info Session
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214, 5:30–6:30 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Campus Center, Yellow Room 214, 5:30–6:30 pm
The Trials of Richard Goldstone: A Book Talk with Daniel Terris: A James Clarke Chace Memorial Speaker Series Event
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Vance Center for International Justice, 44 West 44 Street, New York, NY 10036, 6:30–8:30 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Vance Center for International Justice, 44 West 44 Street, New York, NY 10036, 6:30–8:30 pm
[Location Change!] Film Series on The British Raj, In connection with Anthropology 207: Culture and Empire: Ghare Baire The Home and the World Directed Satyajit Ray, 1984
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Hegeman 102, 6:30–8 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Hegeman 102, 6:30–8 pm
Modernism and the Question of World Literature: Guest lecture by Martin Puchner (Harvard University/American Academy)
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 7–8:30 pm
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Bard College Berlin Lecture Hall, Platanenstr. 98a, Berlin - Pankow, 7–8:30 pm
Talking Dogs and Galileian Blogs: Social Media for Communicating Science: Chad Orzel Union College
Friday, March 29, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Friday, March 29, 2019
Hegeman 107, 12–1 pm
Snobbery, Class, and Exclusion in French Literature
Friday, March 29, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 2–6 pm
Friday, March 29, 2019
Olin Humanities, Room 102, 2–6 pm
Men's and Women's Lacrosse Doubleheader
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 12–5 pm
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Lorenzo Ferrari Soccer Complex, 12–5 pm
Faculty Student Chamber Music Concert: Brahms and Beethoven, with Weigang Li, Marka Gustavsson, Robert Martin, and Peter Serkin
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 2–4 pm
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Bitó Conservatory Building, 2–4 pm
Graduate Conducting Recital: Renée Anne Louprette, Conductor Michael Patterson, Conductor
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Olin Hall, 8–10 pm
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Olin Hall, 8–10 pm
Unplug and Unwind Bonfire for Earth Hour
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Anna Jones Memorial Garden, 8:30–9:30 pm
Saturday, March 30, 2019
Anna Jones Memorial Garden, 8:30–9:30 pm
Ongoing Events:
Deadline: Natalie Lunn Teachnical Theater Awards
Tuesday, December 11, 2018 – Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Tuesday, December 11, 2018 – Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Christian Services
Friday, January 11, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Friday, January 11, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Shabbat
Friday, January 11, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Friday, January 11, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Shabbat Cooking
Friday, January 11, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Friday, January 11, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Meditation Group
Monday, January 14, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Monday, January 14, 2019 – Sunday, May 26, 2019
Japanese Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you like.
Wednesday, January 23, 2019 – Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Wednesday, January 23, 2019 – Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Chinese Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you like.
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
French Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you like.
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Hebrew Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you like.
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Russian Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Italian Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you would like.
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Arabic Table: Please join us weekly. Stay for as long as you like.
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Italian Film Series
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Monday, May 13, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Monday, May 13, 2019
Russian Film Series
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Math Study Room: A place to work on math homework, study with classmates, or speak to a math tutor
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
French Film Series
Tuesday, January 29, 2019 – Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Tuesday, January 29, 2019 – Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Free Kaplan GRE, LSAT, GMAT MCAT Online Prep Courses
Friday, February 1, 2019 – Saturday, May 4, 2019
Friday, February 1, 2019 – Saturday, May 4, 2019
Maré de Dentro: Life in Rio de Janeiro’s Favelas: A Photo and Film Exhibit
Friday, February 1, 2019 – Friday, March 1, 2019
Friday, February 1, 2019 – Friday, March 1, 2019
Bard Debate Union: Weekly Meeting
Monday, February 4, 2019 – Monday, May 6, 2019
Monday, February 4, 2019 – Monday, May 6, 2019
Biology Drop-in Tutoring: for 100- and 200-level classes
Monday, February 11, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Monday, February 11, 2019 – Tuesday, May 21, 2019
SPROJ Clinics at the Library
Tuesday, February 12, 2019 – Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Tuesday, February 12, 2019 – Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Bollywood Dance Workshop
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 – Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Tuesday, February 19, 2019 – Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Bard Papers submission deadline
Wednesday, March 6, 2019 – Monday, April 1, 2019
Wednesday, March 6, 2019 – Monday, April 1, 2019
Continental Divide: Borderlands Wildlife, People, and the Wall: A photo exhibit exploring the fragile US-México border area
Sunday, March 10, 2019 – Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Sunday, March 10, 2019 – Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Fellowships Info Session
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Monday, May 13, 2019
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Monday, May 13, 2019
Careers in Publishing & Journalism NYC Trip: Simon & Schuster Visit & Bard alumni/ae panel
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Friday, March 29, 2019
Monday, March 11, 2019 – Friday, March 29, 2019
Get Engaged 2019: Student Action and Youth Leadership Conference: Civic Engagement, Social Entrepreneurship, and the Liberal Arts
Friday, March 15, 2019 – Friday, March 22, 2019
Friday, March 15, 2019 – Friday, March 22, 2019
Get Engaged 2019: Student Action & Youth Leadership Conference - Application Deadline November 30: Conference is held on the campus of Central European University in Budapest, Hungary March 15-22, 2019
Friday, March 15, 2019 – Friday, March 22, 2019
Friday, March 15, 2019 – Friday, March 22, 2019
Spring Recess
Saturday, March 16, 2019 – Sunday, March 24, 2019
Saturday, March 16, 2019 – Sunday, March 24, 2019
CDO Drop-in Hours & Peer Resume Review: Check description for hours and locations.
Wednesday, March 27, 2019 – Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Wednesday, March 27, 2019 – Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Fellowships Workshop
Friday, March 29, 2019 – Friday, May 10, 2019
Friday, March 29, 2019 – Friday, May 10, 2019
all events are subject to change