Center for Moving Image Arts
View Month: 

September 2020

S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

Events Search

Keyword

Upcoming Events

There are no upcoming events to display.

Past Programs

Major Programs Archive

2020

  Wednesday, May 13, 2020
CMIA - Endings and Beginnings
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Beau Travail
    (Claire Denis, 1999, France, 91 minutes, 35mm)
  • TBA
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, May 12, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Distance
    (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2002, Turkey, 110 minutes, 35mm)
  • The Return
    (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2003, Russia, 110 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, May 6, 2020
CMIA - Returns to Realism
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • A Time to Live and a Time to Die
    (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1985, Taiwan, 138 minutes, 35mm)
  • Taste of Cherry
    (Abbas Kiarostami, 1997, Iran, 98 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, May 5, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Mother and Son
    (Alexander Sokurov, 1997, Russia/Germany, 73 minutes, 35mm)
  • Second Circle
    (Alexander Sokurov, 1990, USSR, 93 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, April 29, 2020
POSTPONED - CMIA - Special Guest Event with Emmanuel Burdeau
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • This Man Must Die
    (Claude Chabrol, 1969, France, 110 minutes)*
    *Followed by a public discussion with Emmanuel Burdeau, film scholar and former editor-in-chief of Cahiers du cinéma
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, April 28, 2020
POSTPONED - CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 9:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • The Sacrifice
    (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1986, Sweden, 149 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, March 31, 2020
POSTPONED - CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Boris Godunov
    (Valery Gergiev, 1990, USSR, 208 minutes)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, March 17, 2020
POSTPONED - CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Stalker
    (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979, USSR, 163 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, March 11, 2020
CMIA - Masterworks of Japanese Cinema
9:00 pm – 11:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Sanjuro
    (Akira Kurosawa, 1962, Japan, 96 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, March 11, 2020
CMIA - Avant-Garde Masterworks
7:00 pm – 8:45 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • At Land
    (Maya Deren, 1944, USA, 15 minutes, 16mm)
  • Blue Moses
    (Stan Brakhage, 1962, USA, 10 minutes, 16mm)
  • The Riddle of Lumen
    (Stan Brakhage, 1972, USA, 14 minutes, 16mm)
  • Visions in Meditation #1
    (Stan Brakhage, 1989, USA, 16 minutes, 16mm)
  • Chartres Series
    (Stan Brakhage, 1994, USA, 9 minutes, 16mm)
  • Avraham
    (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 20 minutes, 16mm)
  • Calyx
    (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2018, 13 minutes, 16mm)
     
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, March 10, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Gare du Nord
    (Jean Rouch, 1965, France, 15 minutes, 35mm)
  • The Ascent
    (Larisa Shepitko, 1977, USSR, 111 minutes, 35mm)
  • Gertrud
    (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1964, Denmark, 119 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, March 4, 2020
CMIA - Playtime
7:00 pm – 9:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Playtime
    (Jaques Tati, 1967, France, 124 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, March 3, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Tale of Tales
    (Yuri Norstein, 1979, USSR, 29 minutes)
  • The Color of Pomegranates
    (Sergei Parajanov, 1969, USSR, 75 minutes)
  • Mirror
    (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975, USSR, 106 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, February 26, 2020
CMIA - Masterworks of Japanese Cinema
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Where Chimneys are Seen
    (Heinosuke Gosho, 1953, Japan, 108 minutes, 35mm)*
    *Imported archival print courtesy of the Japan Foundation
  • Ikiru
    (Akira Kurosawa, 1952, Japan, 142 minutes)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, February 25, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Our Century
    (Artavazd Peleshian, 1983, USSR, 50 minutes)
  • Solaris
    (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972, USSR, 169 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, February 19, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Pickpocket
    (Robert Bresson, 1959, France, 79 minutes, 35mm)
  • Ordet
    (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1955, Denmark, 126 minutes)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, February 18, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Ivan the Terrible, Part 1
    (Sergei Eisenstein, 1944, USSR, 106 minutes, 35mm)
  • Ivan the Terrible, Part 2
    (Sergei Eisenstein, 1946-1958, USSR, 88 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, February 12, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • The Hedgehog in the Fog
    (Yuri Norstein, 1975, USSR, 11 minutes)
  • The Cranes are Flying
    (Mikhail Kalatozov, 1957, USSR, 95 minutes, 35mm)
  • Ashes and Diamonds
    (Andrzej Wajda, 1958, Poland, 110 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, February 11, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Andrei Rublev
    (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1966-1969, USSR, 205 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, February 5, 2020
CMIA - Realism and Surrealism
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Duck Amuck
    (Chuck Jones, 1953, USA, 8 minutes, 35mm)
  • Los Olvidados
    (Luis Buñuel, 1950, Mexico, 88 minutes, 35mm)
  • The Asphalt Jungle
    (John Huston, 1950, USA, 112 minutes)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, February 5, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
1:45 pm – 4:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • I Am Twenty
    (Marlen Khutsiev, 1964, USSR, 164 minutes)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Wednesday, January 29, 2020
CMIA - Creative Process in Dialogue: Art and the Public Today Screening
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • My Brother's Wedding
    (Charles Burnett, 1983, USA, 76 minutes)
  • Daughters of the Dust
    (Julie Dash, 1991, USA, 113 minutes)
This special screening was co-organized with Africana Studies in conjunction with a public discussion with filmmakers Charles Burnett, Julie Dash, and Bradford Young on February 4, 2020 in Olin Auditorium (beginning at 6:00 PM)

Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.
  Tuesday, January 28, 2020
CMIA - Andrei Tarkovsky and His Legacy
7:00 pm – 11:30 pm EDT/GMT-4
  • Paisan
    (Roberto Rossellini, 1946, Italy, 134 minutes)
  • Ivan's Childhood
    (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1962, USSR, 97 minutes, 35mm)
Please check http://www.bard.edu/cmia for the full schedule.

Pre-CMIA Event Archive

2020